DraftHistory.com

2016 NFL Week 16 Passing Statistics: Tyrod Taylor Performs Well, but Not Good Enough

By Chris Malumphy

The Cowboys' Dak Prescott, Packers' Aaron Rodgers, Patriots' Tom Brady, Raiders' Derek Carr and Falcons' Matt Ryan lit things up and topped the game-day quarterback ratings during Week 16. Each of the quintet achieved a quarterback rating of over 120.0, helped put at least 33 point points on the board and led their teams to victory.

The Bills' Tyrod Taylor also played well with a passing rating of 118.4 helping Buffalo score 31 points against the Dolphins. But it was not enough as Miami scored 34 subsequently leading to the firing of coach Rex Ryan and his brother Rob as well as the benching of Taylor. The benching appears to be a calculated move to avoid having to pay millions of dollars in payouts if Taylor were injured during the last week of the season. On Twitter, @NFLResearch reported that seven Buffalo Bills quarterbacks have thrown at least 500 passes since 2000. Only Taylor has a winning record or a passer rating above 80.0. Taylor has an excellent TD/Int ratio. He is not great, but he is at least certainly in the middle of the pack of NFL starters. He would be an improvement for many teams, perhaps even a high flyer like the Kansas City Chiefs.

Buffalo Bills Quarterbacks Since 2000 with 500+ Attempts
NameRatingTD/IntW-L
Tyrod Taylor94.237-1215-14
Ryan Fitzpatrick79.880-6420-33
Rob Johnson79.717-143-11
Drew Bledsoe79.255-4323-25
EJ Manuel78.319-156-10
Trent Edwards76.825-2714-18
J.P. Losman75.633-3410-23

While there were several outstanding passing performances during Week 16, there were others that stank up the joint. Look at the completion percentages of these Week 16 efforts: the Jets' Ryan Fitzgerald, 38.1%; the Broncos' Trevor Siemian, 39.5%; the Panthers' Cam Newton, 41.9%; and the Rams' Jared Goff, 45.8%. Makes Tyrod Taylor look mighty good.

The Bears' Matt Barkley has been surprisingly productive, and has received several complimentary comments, after taking over for the injured Jay Cutler and Brian Hoyer. His performance has come out of nowhere. He threw just 49 passes in 2013, one in 2014 and none in 2015. In 2016, Barkley has surpassed 300 yards passing three times in five starts, tossing multiple touchdown passes on each of those occasions. He's completed at least 60% of his passes in each of the past four games. In his second start, he passed for only 192 yards but only needed to throw 18 times in an effort that was good enough to thrash the 49ers 26-6. He has only been sacked five times in 202 attempts, a truly excellent 2.4% that speaks well for the Bears' offensive line and Barkley's ability to get rid of the ball quickly. He has dueled the Lions' Matthew Stafford and the Packers' Aaron Rodgers and although the Bears lost both games, the margin of victory was only three points each time. But while Barkley has exceeded expectations in many regards, he has also shown that he is what we thought he was, a quarterback who is unlikely to be anything but a backup. Barkley has lost four of his five starts. Since beating the 49ers in Week 13 while having a passing rating of 97.5, his rating has declined each of the past three weeks. Barkley's biggest bugaboo is interceptions. He has thrown 12 in 202 attempts, a 5.9% clip. Eight of those interceptions have come in the past two games. He has multiple interceptions in three of his five starts and a fourth time in a mid-season mop up role. Barkley has surprised most of us by his productivity. But he has to protect the ball better if he wants to get any playing time in the future. If not, Week 17 may be his last start for a long time to come.

Passing Statistics by Year for Matt Barkley
Year
Week
OppAttCompPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SackYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RateScore
2013   493061.23006.110.000.048.23245.844.6  
2014   100.000.0   00.000.0000.039.6  
2016   20211958.914867.412.584.0125.95392.470.3  
2016-07Packers15640.0815.413.500.0213.31106.318.3L 10 - 26
2016-12Titans542851.93165.911.335.623.7000.072.8L 21 - 27
2016-1349ers181161.119210.717.500.000.0185.397.5W 26 - 6
2016-14Lions322062.52126.610.613.100.0183.092.2L 17 - 20
2016-15Packers433069.83628.412.124.737.0182.381.7L 27 - 30
2016-16Redskins402460.03238.113.525.0512.5152.462.8L 21 - 41

How bad is the Browns offensive line? Even in victory, the Browns quarterbacks were sacked nearly 25% (9/37) of the time they dropped back to pass. The Browns have allowed 63 sacks through Week 16, over 40% more than the next worst offensive line (Buffalo, 43). Maybe letting tackle Mitchell Schwartz (Chiefs, 31) and Alex Mack (Falcons, 36) are missed. How important is a good offensive line? The five least sacked teams (Steelers, Raiders, Redskins, Giants, Patriots) have a combined record of 53-21-1 (.713) record, a bit better than the Browns' 1-14 (.067)

2016 Week 16 Passing Statistics
NameTeamOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingRush
Yds
Score
Marqise LeeJaguarsTitans11100.02020.020.01100.000.0000.0158.30W 38 - 17
Dak PrescottCowboysLions201575.021210.614.1315.000.01114.8148.335W 42 - 21
Dez BryantCowboysLions11100.01010.010.01100.000.0000.0147.90W 42 - 21
Aaron RodgersPackersVikings382873.73479.112.4410.500.04399.5136.613W 38 - 25
Tom BradyPatriotsJets271763.02147.912.6311.100.0193.6124.60W 41 - 3
Derek CarrRaidersColts302066.72287.611.4310.000.0183.2122.68W 33 - 25
Matt RyanFalconsPanthers332781.82778.410.326.100.042110.8121.89W 33 - 16
Dontari PoeChiefsBroncos11100.022.02.01100.000.0000.0118.70W 33 - 10
Chase DanielEaglesGiants11100.01616.016.000.000.0000.0118.70W 24 - 19
Tyrod TaylorBillsDolphins392666.73298.412.737.700.02124.9118.460L 31 - 34
Russell WilsonSeahawksCardinals452964.43507.812.148.900.063711.8117.836L 31 - 34
Carson PalmerCardinalsSeahawks261661.528410.917.813.800.0183.7111.7-1W 34 - 31
Sam BradfordVikingsPackers503468.03827.611.236.000.04297.4110.65L 25 - 38
Drew BreesSaintsBuccaneers342367.62998.813.012.900.0255.6104.91W 31 - 24
Kirk CousinsRedskinsBears291862.12709.315.013.400.0000.0104.130W 41 - 21
Blake BortlesJaguarsTitans382668.43258.612.512.600.02145.0103.57W 38 - 17
Ben RoethlisbergerSteelersRavens332472.72798.511.639.126.1000.0103.0-1W 31 - 27
Colin Kaepernick49ersRams382873.72667.09.525.312.64139.599.215W 22 - 21
Matt McGloinRaidersColts3266.7299.714.500.000.0000.097.9-3W 33 - 25
Andrew LuckColtsRaiders291965.52889.915.226.926.9000.092.312L 25 - 33
Matt MooreDolphinsBills301653.32337.814.626.713.3000.087.2-1W 34 - 31
Robert GriffinBrownsChargers251768.01646.69.600.000.073721.986.142W 20 - 17
Alex SmithChiefsBroncos362569.42446.89.812.812.8000.085.946W 33 - 10
Jameis WinstonBuccaneersSaints352365.72777.912.025.725.72175.485.114L 24 - 31
Andy DaltonBengalsTexans412868.32686.59.612.412.43246.884.20L 10 - 12
Joe FlaccoRavensSteelers443068.22626.08.712.312.32164.381.80L 27 - 31
Tom SavageTexansBengals291862.11766.19.800.000.042112.179.111W 12 - 10
Philip RiversChargersBrowns462350.03227.014.024.312.2000.078.40L 17 - 20
Cody KesslerBrownsChargers3266.7113.75.500.000.021140.072.90W 20 - 17
Marcus MariotaTitansJaguars20840.0995.012.415.000.02129.172.73L 17 - 38
Carson WentzEaglesGiants241354.21526.311.714.214.2000.070.127W 24 - 19
Matt CasselTitansJaguars241354.21245.29.514.214.2164.065.30L 17 - 38
Matthew StaffordLionsCowboys462656.52605.710.000.012.24318.063.71L 21 - 42
Matt BarkleyBearsRedskins402460.03238.113.525.0512.5152.462.80L 21 - 41
Eli ManningGiantsEagles633860.33565.79.411.634.8000.061.30L 19 - 24
Jimmy GaroppoloPatriotsJets2150.063.06.000.000.0000.056.2-2W 41 - 3
Cam NewtonPanthersFalcons431841.91984.611.012.324.72154.444.536L 16 - 33
Trevor SiemianBroncosChiefs431739.51834.310.800.012.3000.043.10L 10 - 33
Larry FitzgeraldCardinalsSeahawks100.000.00.000.000.0000.039.60W 34 - 31
Brett HundleyPackersVikings100.000.00.000.000.0000.039.60W 38 - 25
Jared GoffRams49ers241145.8903.88.214.228.341214.335.14L 21 - 22
Ryan FitzpatrickJetsPatriots21838.11366.517.000.029.5000.021.23L 3 - 41
Bryce PettyJetsPatriots300.000.00.000.0133.32840.00.00L 3 - 41

-->