DraftHistory.com

Patriots Tom Brady v Falcons Matt Ryan: Super Bowl’s Best QB Match Up

By Chris Malumphy

The quarterback matchup in Super Bowl LI between the Patriots' Tom Brady and the Falcons' Matt Ryan is perhaps the greatest of all time. Ryan won the 2016 NFL Most Valuable Player Award completing the 2016 regular season with a passing rating of 117.1, the second highest of any Super Bowl quarterback trailing Tom Brady's marvelous 2007 season by a mere one tenth of a point. Ryan's average net yards per pass attempt of 9.03 is also the highest ever for a Super Bowl contestant.

Of course the 2016 version of Tom Brady is not too shabby either. By virtue of throwing just two interceptions, Brady enters the game with the lowest percentage of passes intercepted during the regular season at 0.5%. Brady is also difficult to sack, being brought down just 15 times, only 3.4% of his attempts during 2016. Overall, Brady enters the game with the lowest regular season percentage of attempts that ended in either a sack or interception at 3.4%. Ryan threw 7 interceptions (1.3%) and was sacked 37 times (6.5%). Ryan's attempts ended in either an interception or a sack 7.7% of the time.

The Falcons and the Patriots have the most explosive offenses in football. A big edge to the Patriots if both defenses play at the same level as they did during the regular season. The Falcons have to hope that Vic Beasley, who led the NFL with 15.5 sacks, can disrupt Brady early and often. The Patriots have a better duo at running back with LeGarrette Blount's power and Dion Lewis' burst. Individually, Falcons' wide receiver Julio Jones is unparalleled but the Patriot's Julian Edelman, Chris Hogan, Dion Lewis and Marcellus Bennett provide Brady with more than enough sticky-handed receivers who never seem to have trouble finding holes in the defense. Mohamed Sanu and Taylor Gabriel provide Ryan with other targets in addition to Jones.

Here's hoping for a great game. The match ups are certainly top notch.

Regular Season Statistics for Super Bowl Quarterbacks
NameSeasonAttCompPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SackedYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
Pct
Sack
+ Int
RatingANY/ARush
Yds
Tom Brady200757839868.948068.312.1508.781.4211283.54.8117.28.8898
Matt Ryan201653437369.949449.313.3387.171.3372356.57.7117.19.03117
Peyton Manning201365945068.354778.312.2558.3101.5181202.74.1115.18.87-31
Steve Young199446132470.339698.612.3357.6102.2311636.38.3112.88.24293
Joe Montana198938627170.235219.113.0266.782.1331987.99.8112.48.31227
Tom Brady201643229167.435548.212.2286.520.515873.43.8112.28.8164
Drew Brees200951436370.643888.512.1346.6112.1201353.75.8109.68.3133
Kurt Warner199949932565.143538.713.4418.2132.6292015.58.0109.28.3192
Dan Marino198456436264.250849.014.0488.5173.0131202.35.2108.98.94-7
Tom Brady201161140165.652358.613.1396.4122.0321735.06.8105.68.25109
Bart Starr196625115662.222579.014.5145.631.2261839.410.5105.08.01104
Roger Staubach197121112659.718828.914.9157.141.9231759.811.5104.87.81343
Donovan McNabb200446930064.038758.312.9316.681.7321926.48.0104.77.87220
Ken Stabler197629119466.727379.414.1279.3175.8192036.111.6103.47.45-2
Joe Montana198443227964.636308.413.0286.5102.3221384.87.0102.97.93118
Len Dawson196628415956.025278.915.9269.2103.5    101.7 167
Kurt Warner200154637568.748308.812.9366.6224.0382336.510.3101.47.4160
Aaron Rodgers201047531265.739228.312.6285.9112.3311936.18.3101.27.50356
Jim Kelly199034621963.328298.212.9246.992.6201585.57.9101.27.5063
Russell Wilson201340725763.133578.213.1266.492.2442729.811.8101.27.10539
Peyton Manning200655736265.043977.912.1315.691.614862.54.0101.07.9336
Chris Chandler199832719058.131549.616.6257.6123.74528312.115.3100.97.61121
Peyton Manning200957139368.845007.911.5335.8162.810741.74.599.97.51-13
Cam Newton201549529659.838377.813.0357.1102.0332846.38.199.47.20636
Troy Aikman199339227169.131007.911.4153.861.5261536.27.799.07.12125
Ben Roethlisberger200526816862.723858.914.2176.393.4231297.911.098.67.5369
Ken Anderson198147930062.637547.812.5296.1102.1251405.06.998.47.43320
Colin Kaepernick201221813662.418148.313.3104.631.4161126.88.198.37.55415
Matt Hasselbeck200544929465.534597.711.8245.392.0241545.17.098.27.15124
Mark Rypien199142124959.135648.514.3286.7112.67591.64.297.98.346
Earl Morrall1970935154.87928.515.599.744.31413113.116.897.66.186
Jim Kelly199147430464.138448.112.6337.0173.6312276.19.597.66.9545
Tom Brady201458237364.141097.111.0335.791.5211343.55.097.47.0157
Boomer Esiason198838822357.535729.216.0287.2143.6302457.210.597.47.79248
Rich Gannon200261841867.646897.611.2264.2101.6362145.57.097.36.95156
Ben Roethlisberger201038924061.732008.213.3174.451.3322207.68.897.07.35176
Joe Theismann198345927660.137148.113.5296.3112.4342426.99.197.07.22234
Kurt Warner200859840167.145837.711.4305.0142.3261824.26.496.97.00-2
Brett Favre199654332559.938997.212.0397.2132.4402416.99.195.86.61136
Russell Wilson201445228563.134757.712.2204.471.5422428.59.995.06.72849
Doug Williams19871438156.611568.114.3117.753.57534.78.094.07.329
Troy Aikman199543228064.833047.611.8163.771.614893.14.793.67.2232
Fran Tarkenton197327416961.721137.712.5155.572.63127010.212.593.25.99202
John Elway199835621059.028067.913.4226.2102.8181354.87.593.07.1194
Brad Johnson200245128162.330496.810.9224.961.3211214.45.792.96.5630
Eli Manning201158935961.049338.413.7294.9162.7281994.57.192.97.4515
Brett Favre199751330459.338677.512.7356.8163.1251764.67.692.66.82187
Tom Brady200447428860.836927.812.8285.9143.0261625.28.092.66.9228
Joe Theismann198225216163.920338.112.6135.293.63022310.613.891.35.90150
Ron Jaworski198045125757.035297.813.7276.0122.7272135.68.291.06.9495
Bob Griese197126314555.120897.914.4197.293.4232488.011.290.96.3582
Craig Morton197020710249.318198.817.8157.273.4201668.811.989.87.2237
Troy Aikman199247330263.834457.311.4234.9143.0231124.67.589.56.38105
Fran Tarkenton197641225561.929617.211.6174.181.9252215.77.689.36.2245
Joe Montana198148831163.735657.311.5193.9122.5261935.17.488.46.2595
Terry Bradshaw197528616557.720557.212.5186.393.1312909.812.688.05.43210
Joe Montana198839723859.929817.512.5184.5102.5342237.910.287.96.19132
Joe Flacco201253131759.738177.212.0224.1101.9352276.28.087.76.3322
Neil O'Donnell199541624659.129707.112.1174.171.7151263.55.187.76.6645
John Elway199750228055.836357.213.0275.4112.2342036.38.487.56.49218
Roger Staubach197736121058.226207.312.5185.092.5302197.710.087.06.03171
Tom Brady200141326463.928436.910.8184.4122.9412169.011.786.55.3943
Tom Brady200352731760.236206.911.4234.4122.3322195.77.985.95.9463
Roger Staubach197841323155.931907.713.8256.1163.9322197.210.884.96.18182
Billy Kilmer197222512053.316487.313.7198.4114.99673.88.584.86.26-3
Terry Bradshaw197836820756.329157.914.1287.6205.4212225.410.584.76.0593
Bob Griese197321811653.214226.512.3177.883.711754.88.384.35.7920
Steve Grogan19851568554.513118.415.474.553.211866.69.684.16.8329
Drew Bledsoe199662337359.940866.611.0274.3152.4301904.66.983.75.7627
John Elway198741022454.631987.814.3194.6122.9201384.77.483.46.74304
Jeff Hostetler1990874754.06147.113.133.411.19389.410.483.26.16190
Kerry Collins200052931158.836106.811.6224.2132.5282435.07.483.15.7865
Jim Plunkett198337923060.729357.712.8205.3184.74236310.014.382.75.1478
Jim McMahon198531317856.923927.613.4154.8113.5261257.710.982.66.11252
Fran Tarkenton197435119956.725987.413.1174.8123.4171424.67.982.16.13120
Craig Morton197725413151.619297.614.7145.583.14333814.517.282.05.09125
Stan Humphries199445326458.332097.112.2173.8122.6252235.27.781.65.8319
Jim Kelly199246226958.234577.512.9235.0194.1201454.18.181.26.0553
Daryle Lamonica196742522051.832287.614.7307.1204.7373348.012.380.85.61110
Jake Delhomme200344926659.232197.212.1194.2163.6231684.98.380.65.7439
Ben Roethlisberger200846928159.933017.011.7173.6153.2462848.911.880.15.21101
Jim Kelly199347028861.333827.211.7183.8183.8251715.18.779.95.58102
John Elway198650428055.634856.912.4193.8132.6322336.08.479.05.68257
Steve McNair199933118756.521796.611.7123.682.416744.66.978.65.72337
Roger Staubach197534819856.926667.713.5174.9164.6362139.413.578.55.40316
Joe Kapp196923712050.617267.314.4198.0135.52819810.615.578.54.99104
Terry Bradshaw197947225954.937247.914.4265.5255.3241964.89.977.05.8983
Trent Dilfer200022613459.315026.611.2125.3114.9231359.213.776.64.4775
Phil Simms198646825955.334877.513.5214.5224.7453598.813.174.64.9972
Rex Grossman200648026254.631936.712.2234.8204.2211424.28.273.95.212
Eli Manning200752929756.133366.311.2234.3203.8272174.98.573.94.8269
John Elway198941622353.630517.313.7184.3184.3352987.811.873.75.11244
Jim Plunkett198032016551.622997.213.9185.6165.03628510.114.672.94.65141
Joe Namath196838018749.231478.316.8153.9174.5151123.88.172.16.5111
Bob Griese1972975354.66386.612.044.144.17456.710.671.64.7411
Len Dawson19691669859.013238.013.595.4137.813897.314.569.94.633
Peyton Manning201533119859.822496.811.492.7175.116954.69.567.94.52-6
Tony Eason198529916856.221567.212.8113.7175.7282298.613.867.54.2370
Bart Starr196721011554.818238.715.994.3178.13432213.920.964.43.7590
David Woodley19821799854.710806.011.052.884.510825.39.563.53.90207
Terry Bradshaw19741486745.37855.311.774.785.4101046.311.455.22.92224
Vince Ferragamo19791105348.27787.114.754.5109.1111159.117.448.82.59-2
Frank Reich1992472451.12214.79.200.024.397616.119.646.50.98-9
Johnny Unitas1968321134.41394.312.626.3412.52155.917.630.1-0.47-1

-->