NFC Sends Forth Top Quarterbacks to 2011 NFL Playoffs

By Chris Malumphy

A quick look at the statistics for the starting quarterbacks of teams entering the 2011 NFL playoffs would lead one to believe that if the final results depend on the passing game, the NFC has a distinct advantage, with only the Patriots' Tom Brady posing much of a challenge to the Packers' Aaron Rodgers, the Saints' Drew Brees, the Lions' Matt Stafford, the Giants' Eli Manning, the Falcons' Matt Ryan. Of course, the AFC and the NFC don't meet until the Super Bowl game, so whoever survives the hunt in the AFC will only have to face one of those stellar NFC quarterbacks to claim the Lombardi Trophy.

2011 Starting Quarterbacks for Playoff Bound Teams
Aaron RodgersPackers50234368.34,6439.25456122.5
Drew BreesSaints65746871.25,4768.344614110.6
Tom BradyPatriots61140165.65,2358.573912105.6
Matthew StaffordLions66342163.55,0387.60411697.2
Matt SchaubTexans29217861.02,4798.4915696.8
Eli ManningGiants58935961.04,9338.38291692.9
Matt RyanFalcons56634761.34,1777.38291292.2
Alex Smith49ers44627461.43,1507.0617590.7
Ben RoethlisbergerSteelers51332463.24,0777.95211490.1
Joe FlaccoRavens54231257.63,6106.66201280.9
Andy DaltonBengals51630058.13,3986.59201380.4
T.J. YatesTexans1348261.29497.083380.2
Tim TebowBroncos27112646.51,7296.3812672.9