DraftHistory.com

2017 NFL Draft First Round

By Chris Malumphy

With the first pick in the 2017 NFL Draft, the Cleveland Browns select Myles Garrett, defensive end from Texas A&M. The Chicago Bears trade up with the San Francisco 49ers in order to draft quarterback Mitchell Trubisky from North Carolina State. The 49ers drafted Stanford defensive end Solomon Thomas with one of the picks they obtained from the Bears. Trading down one spot netted the 49ers three extra picks. The Bears shocked the Browns and others who had their eyes on Trubisky with later picks by trading up to grab him earlier than many thought warranted.

LSU running back went to the Jacksonville Jaguars as head man Tom Coughlin strives to build a solid squad not so dependent on the erratic Blake Bortles. The New York Jets, who have many needs including, most prominently, quarterback, picked safety Jamal Adams from LSU. Speedy offense came next with the San Diego Chargers picking wide receiver Mike Williams from Clemson, the Carolina Panthers drafting Standford all-round athlete Christian McCaffrey and the Cincinnati Bengals taking the fastest man at the combine, wide receiver John Ross from Washington. The Kansas City Chiefs sent a package of picks to the Buffalo Bills, including next year's number one, to select quarterback Pat Mahomes from Texas Tech.

In hopes of improving the second worst defense in the league, the New Orleans Saints picked cornerback Marshon Lattimore of Ohio State. To the disappointment of Cleveland fans, but par for the course, the Browns traded down with the Houston Texans and the Texans got the quarterback they needed in Clemson's Deshaun Watson. The Arizona Cardinals bolstered their defense by adding Temple linebacker Haason Reddick. The Philadelphia Eagles drafted Tennessee defensive end Derek Barnett who had more sacks and tackles last year, as well as for their careers, than number one pick Myles Garrett. The Indianapolis Colts took Ohio State safety Malik Hooker. Alabama cornerback Marion Humphrey goes to the Ravens. The Washington Redskins followed by taking another member of the Crimson Tide, defensive end Jonathan Allen. Cornerback Adores' Jackson of USC was drafted by the Tennessee Titans with their second choice in the first round. The Tampa Bay Buccaneers gave Jameis Winston another target by drafting Alabama tight end O.J. Howard. The Denver Broncos selected Utah tackle Garrett Bolles.

Florida linebacker Jarrad Davies was picked by the Detroit Lions. The Miami Dolphins added Missouri defensive end Charles Harris. Mississippi tight end was selected by the New York Giants. The Oakland Raiders came to the defense of Ohio State defensive back Gareon Conley. The Cleveland Browns took Michigan's Jabrill Peppers, perhaps the man without a real position. The Atlanta Falcons traded with the Seattle Seahawks to pick linebacker Takkarist McKinley from UCLA. With the pick obtained from the Kansas City Chiefs, the Buffalo Bills took defensive back Tre'Davious White from LSU.

Defensive end Taco Charlton of Michigan will line up for the Dallas Cowboys. The Browns put together a package to trade up with the Green Bay Packers to select Miami tight end David Njoku. The Pittsburgh Steelers may have come up with yet another good linebacker when they tabbed T.J. Watt from Wisconsin. The 49ers traded with the Falcons to draft Alabama linebacker Reuben Foster. The New Orleans Saints finished the first round by picking Wisconsin tackle Ryan Ramczyk.

Colleges with multiple first round picks included: Alabama four (Marion Humphrey, Jonathan Allen, O.J. Howard, Reuben Foster), Ohio State three (Marshon Lattimore, Malik, Gareon Conley), LSU 3 (Leonard Fournette, Jamal Adams, Tre'Davious White), Stanford 2 (Christian McCaffrey, Haason Reddick), Wisconsin 2 (T.J. Watt, Ryan Ramczyk), Clemson 2 (Mike Williams, Deshaun Watson), Michigan 2 (Jabrill Peppers, Taco Charlton).

Teams with multiple first round picks included: Browns three (Myles Garrett, Jabrill Peppers, David Njoku), 49ers two (Solomon Thomas, Reuben Foster), Saints two (Marshon Lattimore, Ryan Ramczyk), Titans two (Corey Davis, Adoree' Jackson).

Teams without a first round pick included: the Seattle Seahawks, the Los Angeles Rams, the Minnesota Vikings, the New England Patriots and the Green Bay Packers. The Packers have the first pick in the second round by virtue of their trade with the Browns. Running back Joe Mixon of Oklahoma might be under consideration.

The first round included eight defensive backs, six defensive ends, five linebackers, four wide receivers, three tight ends, three quarterbacks, two offensive tackles and one running back.

2017 NFL Draft Round One
RoundPickPlayerNameTeamPositionCollegeSource
111Myles GarrettBrownsDETexas A&M 
122Mitchell TrubiskyBearsQBNorth Carolina State49ers
133Solomon Thomas49ersDEStanfordBears
144Leonard FournetteJaguarsRBLouisiana State 
155Corey DavisTitansWRWestern MichiganRams
166Jamal AdamsJetsDBLouisiana State 
177Mike WilliamsChargersWRClemson 
188Christian McCaffreyPanthersWRStanford 
199John RossBengalsWRWashington 
11010Pat MahomesChiefsQBTexas TechBills
11111Marshon LattimoreSaintsDBOhio State 
11212Deshaun WatsonTexansQBClemsonEagles via Browns
11313Haason ReddickCardinalsLBTemple 
11414Derek BarnettEaglesDETennesseeVikings
11515Malik HookerColtsDBOhio State 
11616Marion HumphreyRavensDBAlabama 
11717Jonathan AllenRedskinsDEAlabama 
11818Adores' JacksonTitansDBUSC 
11919O.J. HowardBuccaneersTEAlabama 
12020Garrett BollesBroncosTUtah 
12121Jarrad DaviesLionsLBFlorida 
12222Charles HarrisDolphinsDEMissouri 
12323Evan EngramGiantsTEMississippi 
12424Gareon ConleyRaidersDBOhio State 
12525Jabrill PeppersBrownsDBMichiganTexans
12626Takkarist McKinleyFalconsLBUCLASeahawks
12727Tre'Davious WhiteBillsDBLouisiana StateChiefs
12828Taco CharltonCowboysDEMichigan 
12929David NjokuBrownsTEMiami (FL)Packers
13030T.J. WattSteelersLBWisconsin 
13131Reuben Foster49ersLBAlabamaFalcons
13232Ryan RamczykSaintsTWisconsinPatriots

Browns, 49ers, Bears, Titans & Jaguars Enter 2017 NFL Draft with Most Value [Updated]

By Chris Malumphy

The Cleveland Browns have far and away the most draft value entering the 2017 NFL Draft. Using the draft value chart developed by Jimmy Johnson decades ago, the Browns 11 picks have an overall value of nearly 2,000 points more than their closest competitior. The 49ers, Bears, Titans and Jaguars have the next most value. At the tail end of the scale, the Patriots now have the least value in the 2017 Draft (after trades made at the onset of free agency) behind the Vikings, Rams and Falcons. As the Super Bowl champions, with a new shiny wide receiver in Brandin Cooks, the Patriots don't have many oustanding needs that the draft would necessarily fix. The Rams and Vikings, on the other hand, both paid big time to obtain quarterbacks last season, moves that may haunt them, especially the Rams who have numerous needs, for some time. Rams rookie coach Sean McVay, at 31 the youngest coach in the league, certainly finds himself in a tough spot. If quarterback Jared Goff cannot be developed quickly, McVay may find himself one of the youngest coaches ever fired. And this analysis coming without McVay even having yet coached his first game. A bad record, with no draft picks of much value, and uncertainty at quarterback situation creates such precarious situations. He probably has two years to get things going in the right direction, with no help likely to come from the draft this year.

Draft Value 2017 Summary by Team with Records
TeamPicksTotal
Value
Avg
Value
WinsLossesTiesPctPoIntAllowedDifference
Browns115,614.50510.4111500.063264452-188
49ers103,621.10362.1121400.125309480-171
Bears73,163.60451.9431300.188279399-120
Titans82,958.40369.809700.5633813783
Jaguars82,728.80341.1031300.188318400-82
Saints72,634.50376.367900.43846945415
Jets72,480.40354.3451100.313275409-134
Panthers82,391.50298.9461000.375369402-33
Chargers72,373.30339.0451100.313410423-13
Bengals112,241.35203.766910.40632531510
Bills72,070.60295.807900.43839937821
Ravens71,946.80278.118800.50034332122
Cardinals81,927.30240.917810.46941836256
Colts71,832.70261.818800.50041139219
Eagles81,816.10227.017900.43836733136
Redskins101,717.90171.798710.53139638313
Broncos101,597.55159.769700.56333329736
Buccaneers71,532.10218.879700.563354369-15
Lions81,423.90177.999700.563346358-12
Seahawks71,345.20192.1710510.65635429262
Giants71,337.50191.0711500.68831028426
Dolphins71,321.30188.7610600.625363380-17
Raiders81,309.60163.7012400.75041638531
Chiefs101,308.95130.9012400.75038931178
Texans71,297.90185.419700.563279328-49
Steelers81,181.70147.7111500.68839932772
Packers81,150.65143.8310600.62543238844
Cowboys71,143.00163.2913300.813421306115
Falcons61,057.55176.2611500.688540406134
Rams8941.10117.6441200.250224394-170
Vikings8916.40114.558800.50032730720
Patriots6420.1070.0214200.875441250191

Draft Value 2017 Team Detail and Record
49ers
2-14-0 (0.125) PTS = 309 PA = 480 Difference = -171
Picks = 10
Total Value = 3,621.10
Avg Value = 362.11
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
1222600.00  
2234560.00  
3266260.00  
4210976.00  
43614334.50compensatory pick
5214633.00  
51716128.00Redskins
61419813.20Ravens
61820211.60Broncos
712194.80Browns
Bears
3-13-0 (0.188) PTS = 279 PA = 399 Difference = -120
Picks = 7
Total Value = 3,163.60
Avg Value = 451.94
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
1332200.00  
2436540.00  
3367255.00  
4411172.00  
41011760.00Bills
5314732.60  
732214.00  
Bengals
6-9-1 (0.406) PTS = 325 PA = 315 Difference = 10
Picks = 11
Total Value = 2,241.35
Avg Value = 203.76
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
1991350.00  
2941490.00  
3973225.00  
4911662.00  
43113837.00compensatory pick
5915331.20  
53217622.00compensatory pick
6919315.20  
6332175.60compensatory pick
792272.70  
7332510.65compensatory pick
Bills
7-9-0 (0.438) PTS = 399 PA = 378 Difference = 21
Picks = 7
Total Value = 2,070.60
Avg Value = 295.80
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
110101300.00  
21244460.00  
31175215.00  
51215630.00  
51916327.20Patriots from Broncos
52717124.00Cowboys
61119514.40  
Broncos
9-7-0 (0.563) PTS = 333 PA = 297 Difference = 36
Picks = 10
Total Value = 1,597.55
Avg Value = 159.76
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
12020850.00  
21951390.00  
31882180.00  
33710196.00compensatory pick
41912646.00  
53317721.60compensatory pick
61920311.20Titans
7202381.60  
7342520.60compensatory pick
7352530.55compensatory pick
Browns
1-15-0 (0.063) PTS = 264 PA = 452 Difference = -188
Picks = 11
Total Value = 5,614.50
Avg Value = 510.41
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
1113000.00  
112121200.00Eagles
2133580.00  
22052380.00Titans
3165265.00  
4110878.00  
5114533.50  
53117522.40Patriots
53718120.00compensatory pick
6118518.40  
6418817.20Texans via Bears
Buccaneers
9-7-0 (0.563) PTS = 354 PA = 369 Difference = -15
Picks = 7
Total Value = 1,532.10
Avg Value = 218.87
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
11919875.00  
21850400.00  
32084170.00  
41812547.00  
51816227.60  
62020410.80  
7192371.70  
Cardinals
7-8-1 (0.469) PTS = 418 PA = 362 Difference = 56
Picks = 8
Total Value = 1,927.30
Avg Value = 240.91
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
113131150.00  
21345450.00  
31377205.00  
41211956.00  
51315729.60  
53517920.80compensatory pick
61319713.60  
7132312.30  
Chargers
5-11-0 (0.313) PTS = 410 PA = 423 Difference = -13
Picks = 7
Total Value = 2,373.30
Avg Value = 339.04
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
1771500.00  
2638520.00  
3771235.00  
4611368.00  
5715131.00  
6619016.40  
772252.90  
Chiefs
12-4-0 (0.750) PTS = 389 PA = 311 Difference = 78
Picks = 10
Total Value = 1,308.95
Avg Value = 130.90
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
12727680.00  
22759310.00  
32791136.00  
34010486.00compensatory pick
42513240.00  
52617024.40  
53618020.40compensatory pick
6322166.00compensatory pick
6342185.20compensatory pick
7272450.95  
Colts
8-8-0 (0.500) PTS = 411 PA = 392 Difference = 19
Picks = 7
Total Value = 1,832.70
Avg Value = 261.81
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
115151050.00  
21446440.00  
31680190.00  
41412152.00  
43013737.50Patriots
43714434.00compensatory pick
51415829.20  
Cowboys
13-3-0 (0.813) PTS = 421 PA = 306 Difference = 115
Picks = 7
Total Value = 1,143.00
Avg Value = 163.29
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
12828660.00  
22860300.00  
32892132.00  
42613339.50  
6272118.00  
7102282.60Bills
7282460.90  
Dolphins
10-6-0 (0.625) PTS = 363 PA = 380 Difference = -17
Picks = 7
Total Value = 1,321.30
Avg Value = 188.76
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
12222780.00  
22254360.00  
33397112.00compensatory pick
52216626.00  
53417821.20compensatory pick
54018418.80compensatory pick
752233.30Rams
Eagles
7-9-0 (0.438) PTS = 367 PA = 331 Difference = 36
Picks = 8
Total Value = 1,816.10
Avg Value = 227.01
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
114141100.00Vikings
21143470.00  
33599104.00Ravens compensatory pick
41111858.00  
43213936.50Browns compensatory pick
51115530.40  
61019414.80  
7122302.40  
Falcons
11-5-0 (0.688) PTS = 540 PA = 406 Difference = 134
Picks = 6
Total Value = 1,057.55
Avg Value = 176.26
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
13131600.00  
23163276.00  
33195120.00  
42913638.00  
53017422.80  
7312490.75  
Giants
11-5-0 (0.688) PTS = 310 PA = 284 Difference = 26
Picks = 7
Total Value = 1,337.50
Avg Value = 191.07
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
12323760.00  
22355350.00  
32387155.00  
43314036.00down from 130 walkie-talkie fine
52316725.60  
6232079.60  
7232411.30  
Jaguars
3-13-0 (0.188) PTS = 318 PA = 400 Difference = -82
Picks = 8
Total Value = 2,728.80
Avg Value = 341.10
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
1441800.00  
2335550.00  
3468250.00  
4311074.00  
5414832.20  
6318717.60  
742223.60  
7222401.40Dolphins
Jets
5-11-0 (0.313) PTS = 275 PA = 409 Difference = -134
Picks = 7
Total Value = 2,480.40
Avg Value = 354.34
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
1661600.00  
2739510.00  
3670240.00  
34310780.00compensatory pick
5615031.40  
6719116.00  
762243.00  
Lions
9-7-0 (0.563) PTS = 346 PA = 358 Difference = -12
Picks = 8
Total Value = 1,423.90
Avg Value = 177.99
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
12121800.00  
22153370.00  
32185165.00  
42012745.00  
52116526.40  
62120510.40  
6312156.40Patriots
7322500.70Patriots
Packers
10-6-0 (0.625) PTS = 432 PA = 388 Difference = 44
Picks = 8
Total Value = 1,150.65
Avg Value = 143.83
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
12929640.00  
22961292.00  
32993128.00  
42713439.00  
52817223.60  
53818219.60compensatory pick
6282127.60  
7292470.85  
Panthers
6-10-0 (0.375) PTS = 369 PA = 402 Difference = -33
Picks = 8
Total Value = 2,391.50
Avg Value = 298.94
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
1881400.00  
2840500.00  
23264270.00Patriots
33498108.00compensatory pick
4811564.00  
5815231.80  
6819215.60  
7152332.10Colts through Browns
Patriots
14-2-0 (0.875) PTS = 441 PA = 250 Difference = 191
Picks = 6
Total Value = 420.10
Avg Value = 70.02
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
3872230.00Panthers
33296116.00  
42413141.00Seahawks
53918319.20compensatory pick
61620012.40Colts
7212391.50Lions
Raiders
12-4-0 (0.750) PTS = 416 PA = 385 Difference = 31
Picks = 8
Total Value = 1,309.60
Avg Value = 163.70
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
12424740.00  
22456340.00  
32488150.00  
42212943.00  
52416825.20  
6242089.20  
7242421.20  
7262441.00Seahawks
Rams
4-12-0 (0.250) PTS = 224 PA = 394 Difference = -170
Picks = 8
Total Value = 941.10
Avg Value = 117.64
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
2537530.00  
3569245.00  
4511270.00  
43414135.50compensatory pick
5514931.80  
6518916.80  
62220610.00Dolphins
7162342.00Ravens
Ravens
8-8-0 (0.500) PTS = 343 PA = 321 Difference = 22
Picks = 7
Total Value = 1,946.80
Avg Value = 278.11
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
116161000.00  
21547430.00  
31074220.00Eagles
31478200.00  
41512250.00  
51515928.80  
6218618.0049ers
Redskins
8-7-1 (0.531) PTS = 396 PA = 383 Difference = 13
Picks = 10
Total Value = 1,717.90
Avg Value = 171.79
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
11717950.00  
21749410.00  
31781185.00  
4711466.00Jets
41612349.00  
51015430.80Saints
61720112.00  
6252098.80Texans
722204.4049ers
7172351.90  
Saints
7-9-0 (0.438) PTS = 469 PA = 454 Difference = 15
Picks = 7
Total Value = 2,634.50
Avg Value = 376.36
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
111111250.00  
13232590.00Patriots
21042480.00  
31276210.00  
33910388.00Patriots via Browns compensatory pick
61219614.00  
7112292.50  
Seahawks
10-5-1 (0.656) PTS = 354 PA = 292 Difference = 62
Picks = 7
Total Value = 1,345.20
Avg Value = 192.17
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
12626700.00  
22658320.00  
32690140.00  
33810292.00compensatory pick
34210682.00compensatory pick
6262108.40  
782262.80Panthers
Steelers
11-5-0 (0.688) PTS = 399 PA = 327 Difference = 72
Picks = 8
Total Value = 1,181.70
Avg Value = 147.71
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
13030620.00  
23062284.00  
33094124.00  
34110584.00compensatory pick
42813538.50  
52917323.20  
6292137.20  
7302480.80  
Texans
9-7-0 (0.563) PTS = 279 PA = 328 Difference = -49
Picks = 7
Total Value = 1,297.90
Avg Value = 185.41
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
12525720.00  
22557330.00  
32589145.00  
42313042.00  
43514235.00Browns compensatory pick
52516924.80  
7252431.10  
Titans
9-7-0 (0.563) PTS = 381 PA = 378 Difference = 3
Picks = 8
Total Value = 2,958.40
Avg Value = 369.80
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
1551700.00Rams
11818900.00  
31983175.00  
336100100.00Rams compensatory pick
41712448.00  
52016426.80  
6302146.80Falcons
7182361.80  
Vikings
8-8-0 (0.500) PTS = 327 PA = 307 Difference = 20
Picks = 8
Total Value = 916.40
Avg Value = 114.55
RoundPickPlayerValueSource
21648420.00  
31579195.00  
32286160.00Dolphins
41312054.00  
42112844.00Dolphins
51616028.40  
61519912.80  
7142322.20  

2017 Draft Trading Frenzy

By Chris Malumphy

Even before the day of the 2017 NFL Draft, 45 (17%) of the 253 draft picks have already been traded. Four selections have been traded twice. The New England Patriots have already been involved in swapping 12 picks. Only eight of the 32 NFL teams have not yet participated in a trade of a 2017 draft pick. Folks, the draft hasn’t even started yet!!! Just wait until draft day when a few choice players fly off the board and teams really begin to fret that no high caliber player in a position of need will be available when their selection comes around. Just think about what the woeful Cleveland Browns might do if they truly want hometown boy Mitchell Trubisky to solve their quarterback sorrows while still taking Myles Garrett, the consensus best player in the draft, with the number one pick. That’s when trade action really gets heavy.

Here are the picks that have been swapped pre-daft THUS FAR:

2017 Pre-Draft Trades
TeamRoundPickPlayerDraft
Value
SourcePlayers
Involved
Titans1551700.00RamsJared Goff
Browns112121200.00EaglesCarson Wentz
Eagles114141100.00VikingsSam Bradford
Saints13232590.00PatriotsBrandin Cooks
Browns22052380.00TitansJake Conklin
Panthers23264270.00PatriotsKony Ealy
Patriots3872230.00PanthersKony Ealy
Ravens31074220.00EaglesTimmy Jernigan
Vikings32286160.00Dolphins3rd 2016
Eagles33599104.00Ravens compensatory pickTimmy Jernigan
Titans336100100.00Rams compensatory pickJared Goff
Saints33910388.00Patriots via Browns compensatory pickJamie Collins
Redskins4711466.00Jets5th 2016
Bears41011760.00Bills4th 2016
Vikings42112844.00Dolphins3rd 2016
Patriots42413141.00SeahawksBrandin Cooks
Colts43013737.50PatriotsDwayne Allen
Eagles43213936.50Browns compensatory pickCarson Wentz
Texans43514235.00Browns compensatory pickBrock Osweiler
Redskins51015430.80Saints4th 2016
49ers51716128.00RedskinsDerek Carrier
Bills51916327.20Patriots from BroncosA.J. Derby
Bills52717124.00CowboysMatt Cassel
Browns53117522.40PatriotsBarkevious Mingo
Ravens6218618.0049ersJeremy Zuttah
Browns6418817.20Texans via BearsOsweiler-Khari Lee
49ers61419813.20RavensJeremy Zuttah
Patriots61620012.40ColtsDwayne Allen
49ers61820211.60BroncosVernon Davis
Broncos61920311.20Titans5th 2016
Rams62220610.00DolphinsWilliam Hayes
Redskins6252098.80Texans1st 2016
Titans6302146.80FalconsAndy Levitre
Lions6312156.40PatriotsKyle Van Noy
49ers712194.80BrownsAndy Lee
Redskins722204.4049ersDerek Carrier
Dolphins752233.30RamsWilliam Hayes
Seahawks782262.80PanthersKevin Norwood
Cowboys7102282.60BillsMatt Cassel
Panthers7152332.10Colts through BrownsBilly Winn-Andy Lee
Rams7162342.00RavensChris Givens
Patriots7212391.50LionsKyle Van Noy
Jaguars7222401.40DolphinsJulius Thomas
Raiders7262441.00SeahawksDewey McDonald
Lions7322500.70PatriotsMichael Thomas

The New England Patriots have been involved in 12 transactions acquiring four picks but trading away eight others. The Browns are the next most active with nine transactions: four acquisitions and five headed in the other direction. The San Francisco 49ers have made six swaps thus far. But the Browns may have to deal with the 49ers if they want to get Trubisky before another quarterback hungry team selects him. Only the Bengals, Buccaneers, Cardinals, Chargers, Chiefs, Giants, Packers and Steelers have yet to trade a 2017 pick. Here is a team-by-team summary.

2017 Draft Transactions by Team
TeamAcquiredTradedTotal
Transactions
Patriots4812
Browns459
49ers426
Dolphins145
Eagles325
Rams235
Ravens235
Redskins415
Titans325
Bills224
Panthers224
Broncos123
Colts123
Lions213
Saints213
Seahawks123
Texans123
Vikings213
Bears112
Cowboys112
Falcons011
Jaguars101
Jets011
Raiders101
Bengals000
Buccaneers000
Cardinals000
Chargers000
Chiefs000
Giants000
Packers000
Steelers000

The Dallas Cowboys were the only Team to Benefit by Switching Quarterbacks in 2016

By Chris Malumphy

Nine NFL franchises had different quarterbacks lead their team in pass attempts in 2015 and 2016. While nine quarterback changes is more than 28% of the league's teams, 2016 was tied for the fewest number of such changes this century.

Results were mixed, but overall for the worse. The Dallas Cowboys improved dramatically. The Houston Texans and the Philadelphia Eagles each finished with the same record both seasons. The Denver Broncos, Minnesota Vikings, Los Angeles Rams, Chicago Bears, San Francisco 49ers, and Cleveland Browns all fared worse than the year before.

Primary Quarterback Changes from 2015 to 2016
20152016Rating
Difference
TeamNameAttYdsAvgPctTDIntRatingNameAttYdsAvgPctTDIntRating
CowboysMatt Cassel20412766.358.35770.6Dak Prescott45936678.067.8234104.934.3
BroncosPeyton Manning33122496.859.891767.9Trevor Siemian48634017.059.5181084.616.7
VikingsTeddy Bridgewater44732317.265.314988.7Sam Bradford55238777.071.620599.310.6
RamsNick Foles33720526.156.471069.0Case Keenum32222016.860.991176.47.4
49ersBlaine Gabbert28220317.263.110786.2Colin Kaepernick33122416.859.216490.74.5
BrownsJosh McCown29221097.263.712493.3Cody Kessler19513807.165.66292.3-1.0
EaglesSam Bradford53237257.065.0191486.4Carson Wentz60737826.262.4161479.3-7.1
TexansBrian Hoyer36926067.160.719791.4Brock Osweiler51029575.859.0151672.2-19.2
BearsJay Cutler48336597.664.4211192.3Matt Barkley21616117.559.781468.3-24.0

Broncos: The Denver Broncos replaced the retired Peyton Manning and went from a 12-4 Super Bowl Championship season in 2015 to a 9-7 record in 2016. Even though Trevor Siemian clearly passed better in 2016 than the aged and injured Peyton Manning did a year earlier, he failed to lead the Broncos backed to the playoffs. Now Siemien will have to battle Paxton Lynch, and perhaps others, to hold onto his job in 2017.

Dallas Cowboys: The Cowboys benefitted the most from a change in quarterbacks. Dallas had hoped that Tony Romo would return to action in 2016 after missing most of 2015 due to injury. The Cowboys wishes did not come true as Romo was injured yet again. Nevertheless, Dallas improved from 4-12 to 13-3 behind the strong performance of rookies Ezekiel Elliot and Dak Prescott. In 2015, Matt Cassel threw the most passes for Dallas after Romo was injured and Brandon Weeden was found wanting. Cassel's miserable rating of 70.6 belied the fact that he once had a legitimate Pro Bowl season in 2010. Prescott's stellar 2016 rookie campaign resulted in a passing rating of 104.9, over 34 points better than the Cassel of 2015, and led the Cowboys into the playoffs. Now that Tony Romo has retired, the Cowboys' offense is firmly in Prescott's hands. Only a severe sophomore slump could dampen the bright future prospects of Prescott and Dallas.

Minnesota Vikings: The Vikings season appeared to go down the drain during the preseason when Teddy Bridgewater suffered his devastating injury. The Vikings had high hopes coming off an 11-5 season that had been thwarted by a missed chip shot field goal attempt that could have beaten the Seattle Seahawks in the first round of the playoffs. Minnesota responded quickly to the injury, however, by obtaining Sam Bradford from the Eagles. Bradford actually out-passed Bridgewater's 2015 performance, but he failed to get the team into the playoffs as Bridgewater had done in 2015. Riddled by injuries at several positions, the Vikings fell from 11-5 to 8-8. The price for Bradford was steep and his ceiling seems to be fixed and well known. While he is an adequate quarterback, he is not of the game-changing franchise variety. But perhaps Bridgewater isn't either. It will be interesting to see which direction the Vikings take if Bridgewater is ever able to get back on the field.

Houston Texans: The Texans have been one of those teams that has been on and off the cusp of greatness for several years with undoubtedly their biggest weakness being at quarterback. Brian Hoyer played relatively decent football for the Texans in 2015 until suffering a severe melt down in the playoffs that resulted in a 30-0 shellacking by the Kansas City Chiefs. Having lost confidence in Hoyer, Houston overpaid wildly for Brock Osweiler. Osweiler was a disaster finishing with a passing rating that was nearly 20 points lower than what Hoyer had achieved a year earlier. Nevertheless, the team finished 9-7 both seasons and the Texans once again made the playoffs, this time with a first round victory. During the off-season, the Texans essentially paid the Browns a second round draft choice to take Osweiler's contract off their hands. Now, their starting quarterback is seemingly Tom Savage. We have some doubts about that. Like the Browns, the Texans are seeking to draft or trade for a reasonable facsimile of a franchise quarterback. It is difficult to imagine the New England Patriots trading quarterback Jimmy Garappolo to a potential AFC playoff rival, so the Texans will either need to look to the draft for a quarterback or sign someone like Jay Cutler to fill their needs. DeAndre Hopkins, J.J. Watt and Jadeveon Clowney are counting on the team being successful in that pursuit before the Texans' window of opportunity closes.

Philadelphia Eagles: The Eagles made the bold decision to replace 2015 starter Sam Bradford even though he had led them to a respectable 9-7 season by trading up with the Browns to take a potential franchise quarterback Carson Wentz with the second pick in the 2016 draft. Bradford has been a decent, but oft injured, quarterback who has never lived up to being the first choice in the 2010 draft. The move neither helped nor hurt the teams' record as the Eagles once again finished 9-7 and out of the playoffs. Wentz got off to a great start in 2016 but soon faltered. Overall, he played worse than Sam Bradford had in 2015 by 7.1 rating points. Wentz wasn't as accurate, didn't get the ball downfield as far, and had more trouble getting it into the endzone. Yet his ceiling remains high whereas Bradford's was known and found wanting. The Eagles are still happy with the trade, but Wentz definitely needs further development.

Los Angeles Rams: The Rams obtained the first pick in the 2016 NFL Draft and drafted Jared Goff with the intent of developing him into a franchise quarterback. They knew it might take some time. Coach Jeff Fisher turned to Case Keenum as the placeholder for Goff and the replacement for Nick Foles who led the team in attempts in 2015. Although Keenum improved upon Foles' passing rating by 7.4 points, the results on the field were actually worse and the Rams went from 7-9 to 4-12. Goff took over towards the latter portion of the season and even though he didn't play well, absent injury, the job is his. Keenum is now with the Vikings and it is unlikely that he will ever again get as much playing time as he did in 2016. Foles played for the Chiefs in 2016 and has since rejoined the Eagles, where he once had some success, to serve as a backup in 2017.

San Francisco 49ers: The 49ers switched quarterbacks midseason in 2016 due to lackluster play. The move didn't help as the 49ers fell from 5-11 in 2015 to 2-14 in 2016. In 2015, Blaine Gabbert wrested the starting quarterback job from an injury-riddled Colin Kaepernick and continued in the starting role for the first several weeks of the 2016 season. Then Kaepernick overcame his injuries and won the job back. By some measures, Kaepernick did a decent job, throwing 16 touchdowns with only four interceptions and earning a 90.7 rating. But that wasn't really much of an improvement over Gabbert's 2015 rating of 86.2 and the 49ers remained a woeful team in need of a dramatic overhaul to overcome the downward spiral that began just a few short years ago after former coach Jim Harbaugh and Kaepernick had taken the team to a Super Bowl. Last year's quarterbacks are now gone and the team will start over with Brian Hoyer, Matt Barkley and, presumably, a 2017 draft choice to be developed by new head coach Kyle Shanahan.

Chicago Bears: Sour puss Jay Cutler led the Bears at quarterback in 2015 just as he had done since 2009. Injury caused him to miss a sizable portion of 2016. His initial replacement was backup Brian Hoyer who threw 200 passes without an interception. But Hoyer's efforts didn't lead to many victories and then he was injured too. Ultimately, Matt Barkley ended up with the most pass attempts for the team with 216. Heading into 2016, Barkley had only 40 career attempts with 39 in 2013, one in 2014 and none in 2015. While he had a few promising moments on the field, Barkley did not protect the ball well, throwing 14 interceptions to just 8 touchdowns. Compare that to Hoyer who did not throw even one interception in just 16 fewer attempts. Barkley finished with a rating of 68.2, which was 24 points below what Cutler had achieved in 2015. That was the biggest rating drop off of any team. Chicago released Cutler and both Hoyer and Barkley signed with the 49ers. The Bears will now turn the reigns over to former Buccaneer starter Mike Glennon. They are also likely to draft another quarterback. Unless you stretch and count Jim McMahon, Cutler, or Billy Wade, the Bears haven't had a truly praiseworthy quarterback for more than a year or two in decades. Sid Luckman, from the 1940s, might still be the best Bears quarterback ever.

Cleveland Browns: The Cleveland planned to switch quarterbacks in 2016 from the very beginning, only they didn't foresee third round rookie Cody Kessler getting on the field, let alone leading the team in pass attempts. The plan had been for Robert Griffin to replace 2015 starter Josh McCown. But Griffin was injured in the season opener and McCown followed him to the infirmary after game two. Kessler was thrown into action by default and his performance was surprisingly good. Kessler finished with a 92.3 rating, nearly matching the 93.3 mark McCown had in 2015. Unfortunately for Kessler, the Browns woeful offensive line, which allowed 64 sacks during the season, couldn't protect Kessler either and he went down with two concussions causing him to miss a few starts as well. Retread Charlie Whitehurst was brought in for one game but he succumbed to injury as well. Even fourth string rookie backup Kevin Hogan was thrown into action, gaining 104 yards rushing against the Bengals compared to 100 through the air. The Browns record dipped from 3-13 to 1-15. McCown, Griffin and Whitehurst are no longer with Cleveland, but Brock Osweiler is, at least for the moment. Neither Kessler or Osweiler appear to be the solution the Browns are looking for. The Browns are intent on finding a quarterback somehow, somewhere, in the draft or via trade. In the 2016 draft, the Eagles paid the Browns a ransom to select quarterback Carson Wentz, he of little experience at a small college. Browns' fans were furious that the team had traded down once again, bypassing the opportunity to select a potential franchise quarterback. And rightfully so. Continuing their search for a quarterback in the draft, Cleveland is now considering taking Mitchell Trubisky, who played at a college better known for basketball and who has even less experience than Wentz had. Exacerbating the issue is that the consensus is that the Browns should select defensive end Myles Garrett with the number one pick in the draft. Fortunately, Cleveland also has the 12th choice in the first round. But in the quarterback needy NFL, even in a supposedly bad year for quarterbacks coming out of college, Trubisky and other top quarterback choices like Deshaun Watson may be gone by then. The Browns could reverse there usual strategy and actually trade up but the cost of doing so may be even greater than the booty Cleveland received from the Eagles last year. Tne New England Patriots and the Cincinnati Bengals continue to tell the Browns that Jimmy Garappolo and AJ McCarron are unavailable. Whether that is true or just a ploy to jack up the price is unknown. If only there was a stock boy working in the back of some grocery like Kurt Warner to put an end to the Cleveland fans' pain.

Looking forward to the 2017 season it is already evident that the Rams, 49ers, Bears, Texans and likely the Browns will once again have changes at quarterback with new leaders in pass attempts. The New York Jets will also join that group as may some other teams whose quarterbacks may be felled either by injury or sub par play.

For teams seeking a quarterback, there is always the hope of the draft. Mitchell Trubisky, Deshaun Watson, DeShone Kizer, Patrick Mahomes and David Webb are currently considered the cream of the 2017 quarterback draft crop, although the group is said to be weaker than usual. 2016 opening day starters Jay Cutler, Ryan Fitzpatrick and Robert Griffin are also looking for work, as is Colin Kaepernick.

The All-Time Greatest Super Bowl: Fantastic Comeback for Brady Led Patriots

By Chris Malumphy

We've probably just witnessed what is likely to be the greatest Super Bowl ever. Down by 25 points shortly after the half, the Tom Brady led New England Patriots rallied with 31 unanswered points in a fantastic comeback that required two two-point conversions and a trip into overtime before ending in a 34-28 victory over the Atlanta Falcons in Super Bowl LI.

The reason why the Patriots were able to overcome adversity, the coolness of coach Bill Belichick and the affect of Tom Brady's grace under fire are best described in Peter King's MMQB column at SI.com: "Funny thing," said offensive coordinator Josh McDaniels after the game. "When we came out after halftime, "Bill [Belichick] said to me, 'We'll be okay. Our guys believe. They will fight their ass off.' I think when you've got Tommy, you feel like there's never going to be any kind of panic in him, so there's never going to be any kind of panic in us."

The combination of Brady / Belichick has now won a record five Super Bowls in seven appearances. I've noted in the past that the Patriots have triumphed in the Super Bowl games even though Brady has often been outplayed, at least statistically, by his opposing quarterback. Super Bowl LI was yet another example. The Falcons' Matt Ryan had a passing rating of 144.1, the highest in any Tom Brady Super Bowl and the fourth best of all-time, completing 73.9 percent of his passes with two touchdowns and no interceptions. Brady was a more pedestrian 95.2. Ryan gained 12.3 yards per attempt versus 7.5 for Brady. Ryan's average net yards per attempt adjusted for touchdowns and interceptions was 10.0 to Brady's 6.5. Where Brady sorely outplayed Ryan was in avoiding sacks and minimizing losses on those plays. Both Brady and Ryan were sacked five times each, but Brady had 62 pass attempts compared to just 23 for Ryan. While Brady was sacked 7.5% of the time he contemplated passing, the Patriots got to Ryan 17.9% of the time. Brady limited his sack losses to 24 yards. Ryan lost 44 yards on an equal number of sacks with the most important coming late in the fourth quarter when avoiding a loss could have permitted a field goal attempt that would have iced the game. Ryan had a great game statistically. Brady had a great game when it mattered most.

Super Bowl for 2016 Season
Patriots 34 - Falcons 28
NameTeamAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/ARush
Yds
Team
Rush
Yds
Matt RyanFalcons231773.928412.316.728.700.054417.9144.110.00104
Tom BradyPatriots624369.44667.510.823.211.65247.595.26.515104
Julian EdelmanPatriots100.000.00.000.000.0000.039.60.02104

Super Bowl Passing Statistics -- The Tom Brady Super Bowls
NameTeamAttCompPctYdsAvg
Att
Avg
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SackedYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/APct
Sack
Int
Rush
Yds
Matt RyanFalcons231773.928412.316.728.700.054417.9144.110.0017.90
Jake DelhommePanthers331648.53239.820.239.100.042810.8113.69.5910.80
Russell WilsonSeahawks211257.124711.820.629.514.831312.5110.69.5416.739
Eli ManningGiants744966.25517.411.234.111.46227.596.26.808.83
Tom BradyPatriots30920767.020716.710.0154.951.6161034.995.36.296.526
Kurt WarnerRams442863.63658.313.012.324.53286.478.35.6810.66
Donovan McNabbEagles513058.83577.011.935.935.94337.375.44.5312.70
Julian EdelmanPatriots100.000.00.000.000.0000.039.60.000.02

A somewhat unsung offensive hero for the Patriots was running back James White who had been playing in the shadow of teammate Dion Lewis since Lewis returned to action from injury. White had his biggest day of the season, amassing more receptions, more receiving yards and more yards rushing in the Super Bowl than in any other single game. White put three touchdowns and a two-point conversion on the board for 20 points in all. Belichick goes with the hot hand at running back and is never afraid to change his lineup when it's best for the team.

Rushing and Receiving by Week for James White
WeekOppAttYdsAvgTDTargetsRecPctYdsYds
Rec
Yds
Target
TDScore
01Cardinals144.007571.4408.05.70W 23 - 21
02Dolphins4194.804250.0105.02.50W 31 - 24
03Texans3124.002150.022.01.00W 27 - 0
04Bills4123.0055100.05010.010.00L 0 - 16
05Browns5265.206466.76315.810.50W 33 - 13
06Bengals7192.709888.9475.95.22W 35 - 17
08Bills2157.505240.0147.02.80W 41 - 25
10Seahawks252.5044100.0328.08.00L 24 - 31
13Rams3175.705480.0184.53.60W 26 - 10
14Ravens231.5033100.08127.027.00W 30 - 23
15Broncos3113.708337.5248.03.00W 16 - 3
16Jets11414.004375.03210.78.01W 41 - 3
17Dolphins294.5044100.0215.25.30W 35 - 14
20Steelers100.004375.082.72.00W 36 - 17
21Falcons6294.82161487.51107.96.91W 34 - 28
Total   461954.22866575.65528.56.44  

The Falcons also played a great game in many regards. However, the team's high octane defense, which did so well early in the game, could not overcome the time of possession differential that saw the Patriots with the ball for 40 minutes 31 seconds compared to 23 minutes 27 seconds for the Falcons. Being on the field for the equivalent of more than an extra quarter inevitably wore them down and the Falcons' offense was unable to lend assistance near the end when it could have cemented a victory.

Other Articles

Patriots Tom Brady v Falcons Matt Ryan: Super Bowl’s Best QB Match Up

Heresy! Patriots Tom Brady Has Been Outplayed by his Opposing Super Bowl QBs More Often Than Not

Atlanta Falcons and New England Patriots Take Different Approach to Building Super Bowl Rosters

Want to be an NFL Coach? You’d Better be a Winner!!!

The Last Hurrah for Tom Brady? Watch a Master While There is Still a Chance

Week 17 NFL Passing Statistics

2017 NFL Coaching Carousel

2016 NFL Week 16 Passing Statistics: Tyrod Taylor Performs Well, but Not Good Enough

2016 Week 15 Passing Statistics

2016 Week 14 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 13 Passing Statistics and More

Amy Trask’s “You Negotiate Like a Girl: Reflections on a Life in the NFL”

Jamie Collins Trade Hurts Patriots’ Pass Defense and Helps Browns Stop Run

Seahawks Russell Wilson Thwarted by Buccaneers Defense - NFL Week 12 Passing Statistics

Washington’s Kirk Cousins Beasts - NFL 2016 Week 11 Passing Statistics and More

Marcus Marietta and Jameis Winston Top List of QBs Improving from Weeks 1-5 to Weeks 6-10

2016 Quarterback Rating Differences Between Weeks 1-5 and Weeks 6-10

2016 NFL Week 10 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 9 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 8 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 7 Interesting Facts

2016 Week 7 NFL Passing Statistics

2016 Week 6 NFL Passing Statistics

2016 Week 5 Passing Statistics

2016 Week 4 Passing Statistics

Become a Bajillionaire Picking NFL Winners Using Quarterback Rating Stats

Jameis Winston, Oliver Luck, Blaine Gabbert & Alex Smith Worst Week Two Passers

2016 NFL Week One Rushing Leaders

Quarterback Play Remains Key to Success as 2016 NFL Season is Underway

Cowboys’ Dak Prescott is the Most Impactful Quarterback Drafted in 2016

An Up-Vote for an Underclassmen Combine

2016 NFL Draft Grades

2016 NFL Draft by Position

2016 NFL Draft by Team

Ohio State Buckeyes Set Record for Most Draft Chart Value Expended on One School

2016 NFL Draft Round Seven

2016 NFL Draft Round Six

2016 NFL Draft Round Five

2016 NFL Draft Round Four

2016 NFL Draft Round Three

2016 NFL Draft Round Two

Michigan State QB Connor Cook May Provide Good 2nd Round Value

2016 NFL Draft Round One

Can Ohio State Buckeye RB Ezekiel Elliott Crack Top Ten of 2016 NFL Draft?

Buckeyes Challenge Draft Records of 2010 Sooners, 2004 Hurricanes, 1984 Longhorns

2016 NFL Draft My Break 51 Year Streak of Team Having Multiple First Round Picks

Browns/Eagles Trade Leaves Rams with Top Draft Value but Fewest Picks in 2016 NFL Draft

2016 Draft Value Chart by Team

RG3 to the Browns - Slim Pickings Remain for Broncos, Rams, 49ers, Jets

A Disappointing Rookie Year Showing for the Wide Receivers Drafted in 2015

Jameis Winston and Marcus Mariota Prove Worthy of Top Picks in 2015

Can Colin Kaepernick Rescue a Career that is Trending Downward?

2016 NFL Draft Order

2016 NFL Draft Underclassmen and Other Players with Early Eligibility

Super Bowl 50 Could be a Blowout

How to build a Super Bowl Team—Draft Status of Super Bowl 50 Starters

The Counter-intuitive Statistic the Denver Broncos Must Capitalize on to Upset the Carolina Panthers

Draft Status of 2016 NFL Pro Bowl Selections

Clemson Tackle Isaiah Battle Selected by Rams in 2015 NFL Supplemental Draft

Newest Trend in NFL Draft? Drafting Players with Unique First Names

2015 NFL Draft by Position

2015 NFL Draft by Team

2015 NFL Draft Round Seven

2015 NFL Draft Round Six

2015 NFL Draft Round Five

2015 NFL Draft Round Four

2015 NFL Draft Round Three

2015 NFL Draft Round Two

2015 NFL Draft Round One

Seattle Seahawks Have Most Picks But Least Value Entering 2015 NFL Draft

NFL Draft Value Chart

NFL Compensatory Draft Picks Hurt Parity—29 of 32 Extra Picks go to Teams with Winning Records

Draft Status of Players Selected for 2014 Season NFL Pro Bowl Game

Draft Status of 2015 Super Bowl Starters

Draft Status of 2015 NFL Hall of Fame Nominees

New York Jets Welcome QB Guru Chan Gailey as Offensive Coordinator

Locker, Sanchez, McCoy & Hoyer Top Potential Unrestricted Free Agent QB List

Rookie Seasons of Running Backs Drafted in 2014

Rookie Seasons of Wide Receivers Drafted in 2014—The Best Rookie Crop Ever

Rookie Seasons of Tight Ends Drafted in 2014

Rookie Seasons of Quarterbacks Drafted in 2014

Stark Contrast in Running Ability of 2014 NFL Playoff Starting Quarterbacks

Leaders in Yards Receiving for 2014 NFL Playoff Teams

Top Rushers for 2014 NFL Playoff Teams

Starting Quarterbacks for NFL 2014 Playoffs

2015 Coaching Carousel

2014 NFL Draft Summary Highlights

Players Selected in 2014 NFL Draft with Picks Acquired from Other Teams

2014 NFL Draft Compensatory Pick Selections

2014 NFL Draft by Position

2014 NFL Draft by Team

2014 NFL Draft Round Seven

2014 NFL Draft Round Six

2014 NFL Draft Round Five

2014 NFL Draft Round Four

Players Selected in First Three Rounds of 2014 NFL Draft by Team

2014 NFL Draft Round Three

2014 NFL Draft Round Two

2014 NFL Draft Round One

St. Louis Rams Have Most Value Heading into 2014 NFL Draft; Colts Have Least