DraftHistory.com

2021 Hall of Fame Selections

By Chris Malumphy

2021 Hall of Fame Selections
NameDrafted ByPositionDraftRoundPickPlayerCollege
Peyton ManningColtsQB1998111Tennessee
Calvin JohnsonLionsWR2007122Georgia Tech
Drew Pearson   WR1973   Tulsa
Alan FanecaSteelers G199812626Louisiana State
Charles WoodsonRaidersDB1998144Michigan
John LynchBuccaneersDB199332682Stanford
Tom Flores   Coach-QB1958   Pacific
Bill Nunn   Scout        
2021 Hall of Fame Finalists Who Were Not Elected
NameDrafted ByPositionDraftRoundPickPlayerCollege
Torry HoltRamsWR1999166North Carolina State
Reggie WayneColtsWR200113030Miami (FL)
Tony BoselliJaguars T1995122USC
Jared AllenChiefsDE2004430126Idaho State
Richard SeymourPatriotsDT2001166Georgia
Sam Mills   LB1981   Montclair State
Clay MatthewsBrownsLB197811212USC
Zach ThomasDolphinsLB1996522154Texas Tech
LeRoy ButlerPackersDB199022348Florida State
Ronde BarberBuccaneersDB19973666Virginia

2021 NFL Coaching Carousel

By Chris Malumphy

In addition to the firings of Bill O'Brien by the Houston Texans, Dan Quinn by the Atlanta Falcons and Matt Patricia by the Detroit Lions in midseason, several other head coaches have now been let go. The New York Jets fired Adam Gase after two seasons of 9-23 ball and will now be led by former 49ers defensive coordinator Robert Saleh. The Jacksonville Jaguars will rebuild under Ohio State and Florida legend Urban Meyer after Doug Marrone was fired after going 23-43. The Los Angeles Chargers fired Anthony Lynn who had a winning record overall (33-31), but had disappointing seasons at the end of his tenure and replaced him with Rams defensive coordinator Brandon Staley. The Detroit Lions replaced interim coach Darrell Bevell with Dan Campbell, tight ends coach for the New Orleans Saints and a former interim head coach with the Miami Dolphins. Campbell promises that the Lions will bite the kneecaps of opponents if necessary. Romeo Crennel (Texans) wasn't retained after serving as the interim replacement of Bill O'Brien and has been replaced by Ravens passing game coordinator and assistant head coach David Culley. Falcons interim coach Raheem Morris has been replaced by Titans offensive coordinator Arthur Smith for the Falcons. Add Doug Pederson, who led the Philadelphia Eagles to a Super Bowl victory just three seasons ago, was set adrift and Indianapolis Colts offensive coordinator Nick Sirianni will be charged with figuring out whether the career of Carson Wentz can be resurrected in the City of Brotherly Love.

2021 Coaching Carousel
CoachCareerCurrent Tenure2020
WLTPctTenureTeamWLTPctWLTPct
Matt LaFleur26600.8132019Packers26600.81313300.813
Kevin Stefanski11500.6882020Browns11500.68811500.688
Bill Belichick28013600.6732000Patriots2449200.7267900.438
Sean McVay432100.6722017Rams432100.67210600.625
Mike Tomlin1457810.6502007Steelers1457810.65012400.750
Sean Payton1438100.6382006Saints1438100.63812400.750
Andy Reid22113010.6292013Chiefs913700.71114200.875
John Harbaugh1297900.6202008Ravens1297900.62011500.688
Pete Carroll1459410.6062010Seahawks1126310.63912400.750
Mike Vrabel291900.6042018Titans291900.60411500.688
Bruce Arians674410.6032019Buccaneers181400.56311500.688
Mike McCarthy1318720.6002020Cowboys61000.37561000.375
Sean McDermott382600.5942017Bills382600.59413300.813
Frank Reich282000.5832018Colts282000.58311500.688
Matt Nagy282000.5832018Bears282000.5838800.500
Mike Zimmer644710.5762014Vikings644710.5767900.438
Ron Rivera837210.5352020Team7900.4387900.438
Doug Pederson423710.5312016Eagles423710.53141110.281
Bill O'Brien524800.5202014Texans524800.5200400.000
Jon Gruden11411000.5092018Raiders192900.3968800.500
Anthony Lynn333200.5082017Chargers333100.5167900.438
Dan Quinn434200.5062015Falcons434200.5060500.000
Brian Flores151700.4692019Dolphins151700.46910600.625
Kyle Shanahan293500.453201749ers293500.45361000.375
Kliff Kingsbury131810.4222019Cardinals131810.4228800.500
Dan Campbell5700.4172021Lions        
Adam Gase324800.4002019Jets92300.28121400.125
Doug Marrone386000.3882016Jaguars234300.34811500.063
Joe Judge61000.3752020Giants61000.37561000.375
Vic Fangio122000.3752019Broncos122000.37551100.313
Raheem Morris213800.3562020Falcons4700.3644700.364
Romeo Crennel326300.3372020Texans4800.3334800.333
Matt Patricia132910.3142018Lions132910.3144700.364
Matt Rhule51100.3132020Panthers51100.31351100.313
Zac Taylor62510.2032019Bengals62510.20341110.281
Darrell Bevell1400.2002020Lions1400.2001400.200
Urban Meyer    2021Jaguars        
Robert Saleh    2021Jets        
Arthur Smith    2021Falcons        
Brandon Staley    2021Chargers        
Nick Sirianni    2021Eagles        
David Culley    2021Texans        
Note: Includes Bruce Arians' 9-3 record with the Indianapolis Colts in 2012 while filling in for Coach Chuck Pagano who was battling cancer. The NFL has attributed that record to Pagano even though he was not on the sidelines for those games.

2020 Season Divisional Playoff Round Passing Statistics

By Chris Malumphy

2020 Week 19 Passing Statistics

2020 Week 19 Passing Statistics
NameTeamOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/ARush
Yds
Score
Jameis WinstonSaintsBuccaneers11100.05656.056.01100.000.0000.0158.376.00L 20 - 30
Aaron RodgersPackersRams362363.92968.212.925.600.0000.0108.19.3-3W 32 - 18
Patrick MahomesChiefsBrowns302170.02558.512.113.300.0000.0106.99.214W 22 - 17
Jared GoffRamsPackers272177.81746.48.313.700.042612.9105.95.46L 18 - 32
Tom BradyBuccaneersSaints331854.51996.011.126.100.01102.992.96.72W 30 - 20
Josh AllenBillsRavens372362.22065.69.012.700.02185.186.15.33W 17 - 3
Baker MayfieldBrownsChiefs372362.22045.58.912.712.7182.674.64.511L 17 - 22
Lamar JacksonRavensBills241458.31626.811.600.014.232411.161.53.434L 3 - 17
Tyler HuntleyRavensBills13646.2604.610.000.000.0187.159.83.732L 3 - 17
Chad HenneChiefsBrowns8675.0668.211.000.0112.51611.159.41.712W 22 - 17
Drew BreesSaintsBuccaneers341955.91343.97.112.938.8000.038.10.63L 20 - 30

2021 NFL Draft Order

By Chris Malumphy

2021 NFL Draft Order
RoundPickPlayerTeamSourceRecord
111Jaguars 1-15-0 (.063)
122Jets 2-14-0 (.125)
133DolphinsTexans4-12-0 (.250)
144Falcons 4-12-0 (.250)
155Bengals 4-11-1 (.281)
166Eagles 4-11-1 (.281)
177Lions 5-11-0 (.313)
188Panthers 5-11-0 (.313)
199Broncos 5-11-0 (.313)
11010Cowboys 6-10-0 (.375)
11111Giants 6-10-0 (.375)
1121249ers 6-10-0 (.375)
11313Chargers 7-9-0 (.438)
11414Vikings 7-9-0 (.438)
11515Patriots 7-9-0 (.438)
11616Cardinals 8-8-0 (.500)
11717Raiders 8-8-0 (.500)
11818Dolphins 10-6-0 (.625)
11919Team 7-9-0 (.438)
12020Bears 8-8-0 (.500)
12121Colts 11-5-0 (.688)
12222Titans 11-5-0 (.688)
12323JetsSeahawks12-4-0 (.750)
12424Steelers 12-4-0 (.750)
12525JaguarsRams10-6-0 (.625)
12626Browns 11-5-0 (.688)
12727Ravens 11-5-0 (.688)
12828Saints 12-4-0 (.750)
13131Packers 13-3-0 (.813)
13030Bills 13-3-0 (.813)
13232Chiefs 14-2-0 (.875)
12929Buccaneers 11-5-0 (.688)

Draft Makes Things Look Brighter in Jacksonville

By Chris Malumphy

Currently the #Jaguars have 5 of the first 65 draft picks in 2021. Below are each of the teams that have actually made 4 or more of the first 65 selections since 2000. Of course, the Jaguars could trade up or out of their current picks. The future appears bright for Jacksonville and Coach Urban Meyer.

Most Draft Picks in the Top 65 since 2000
TeamYearCount(*)Picks
Browns201751 Myles Garrett DE; 25 Jabrill Peppers DB; 29 David Njoku TE; 52 DeShone Kizer QB; 65 Larry Ogunjobi DT
Dolphins202055 Tua Tagovailoa QB; 18 Austin Jackson T; 30 Noah Igbinoghene DB; 39 Robert Hunt G; 56 Raekwon Davis DT
Colts201856 Quenton Nelson G; 36 Darius Leonard LB; 37 Braden Smith G; 52 Kemoko Turay LB; 64 Tyquan Lewis DE
Titans201658 Jack Conklin T; 33 Kevin Dodd DE; 43 Austin Johnson DT; 45 Derrick Henry RB; 64 Kevin Byard DB
Broncos2009512 Knowshon Moreno RB; 18 Robert Ayers DE; 37 Alphonso Smith DB; 48 Darcel McBath DB; 64 Richard Quinn TE
Rams2012514 Michael Brockers DT; 33 Brian Quick WR; 39 Janoris Jenkins DB; 50 Isaiah Pead RB; 65 Trumaine Johnson DB
49ers2000516 Julian Peterson LB; 24 Ahmed Plummer DB; 35 John Engelberger DE; 48 Jason Webster DB; 65 Giovanni Carmazzi QB
Browns201841 Baker Mayfield QB; 4 Denzel Ward DB; 33 Austin Corbett C; 35 Nick Chubb RB
Cardinals201941 Kyler Murray QB; 33 Byron Murphy DB; 62 Andy Isabella WR; 65 Zach Allen DE
Cardinals200142 Leonard Davis T; 34 Kyle Vanden Bosch DE; 54 Michael Stone DB; 64 Adrian Wilson DB
Lions200742 Calvin Johnson WR; 43 Drew Stanton QB; 58 Ikaika Alama-Francis DE; 61 Gerald Alexander DB
Raiders201944 Clelin Ferrell DE; 24 Josh Jacobs RB; 27 Johnathan Abram DB; 40 Trayvon Mullen DB
Bills2009411 Aaron Maybin DE; 28 Eric Wood C; 42 Jairus Byrd DB; 51 Andy Levitre G
Buccaneers2018412 Vita Vea DT; 38 Ronald Jones RB; 53 M.J. Stewart DB; 63 Carlton Davis DB
Jets2000412 Shaun Ellis DE; 13 John Abraham LB; 18 Chad Pennington QB; 27 Anthony Becht TE
Rams2001412 Damione Lewis DT; 20 Adam Archuleta DB; 29 Ryan Pickett DE; 42 Tommy Polley LB
Raiders2002417 Phillip Buchanon DB; 23 Napoleon Harris LB; 53 Langston Walker T; 55 Doug Jolley TE
Vikings2006417 Chad Greenway LB; 48 Cedric Griffin DB; 51 Ryan Cook C; 64 Tarvaris Jackson QB
Browns2009421 Alex Mack C; 36 Brian Robiskie WR; 50 Mohamed Massaquoi WR; 52 David Veikune DE
Patriots2010427 Devin McCourty DB; 42 Rob Gronkowski TE; 53 Jermaine Cunningham LB; 62 Brandon Spikes LB
Patriots2009434 Patrick Chung DB; 40 Ron Brace DT; 41 Darius Butler DB; 58 Sebastian Vollmer T

2020 Season Wild Card Week Passing Statistics

By Chris Malumphy

2020 Wild Card Week Passing Statistics
NameTeamOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/ARush
Yds
Score
Josh AllenBillsColts352674.33249.312.525.700.02235.4121.69.254W 27 - 24
Baker MayfieldBrownsSteelers342161.82637.712.538.800.0000.0115.29.53W 48 - 37
Drew BreesSaintsBears392871.82656.89.525.100.0000.0107.37.82W 21 - 9
Tom BradyBuccaneersTeam402255.03819.517.325.000.03167.0104.39.4-2W 31 - 23
Mitchell TrubiskyBearsSaints291965.51996.910.513.400.0183.396.87.010L 9 - 21
Philip RiversColtsBills462758.73096.711.424.300.0000.093.57.6-1L 24 - 27
Jared GoffRamsSeahawks19947.41558.217.215.300.02159.593.17.64W 30 - 20
Ben RoethlisbergerSteelersBrowns684769.15017.410.745.945.9000.085.55.90L 37 - 48
Ryan TannehillTitansRavens261869.21656.39.213.813.8173.783.04.96L 13 - 20
Taylor HeinickeTeamBuccaneers442659.13067.011.812.312.32174.378.45.746L 23 - 31
Lamar JacksonRavensTitans241770.81797.510.500.014.251417.274.84.1136W 20 - 13
Russell WilsonSeahawksRams271140.71746.415.827.413.753215.672.14.350L 20 - 30
John WolfordRamsSeahawks6350.0294.89.700.000.01014.363.94.12W 30 - 20
Taysom HillSaintsBears000.000.00.000.000.013100.0   -3.015W 21 - 9

Passing Statistics for Quarterbacks Who Played for 2020 Playoff Teams

By Chris Malumphy

Regular Season Passing Statistics for Playoff Team Quarterbacks
(Minimum 10 attempts)
NameTeamAttCompPctYdsAvg
Att
Avg
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SackedYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
QB
Rating
ANY/ASack
Int
Pct
Rush
Yds
Blaine GabbertBuccaneers16956.31438.915.9212.500.0175.9125.810.355.917
Aaron RodgersPackers52637270.742998.211.6489.151.0201823.7121.58.894.6149
Patrick MahomesChiefs58839066.347408.112.2386.561.0211413.4108.28.364.4302
Chad HenneChiefs382873.72486.58.925.300.0245.0108.27.105.0-2
Josh AllenBills57239669.245447.911.5376.5101.7261594.3107.27.826.0421
Ryan TannehillTitans48131565.538177.912.1336.971.5241774.8106.57.896.1266
Drew BreesSaints39027570.529427.510.7246.261.513893.2106.47.604.7-2
Russell WilsonSeahawks55838468.842127.511.0407.2132.3473017.8105.16.829.9513
Taylor HeinickeTeam191263.21377.211.415.300.0175.0102.37.505.022
Tom BradyBuccaneers61040165.746337.611.6406.6122.0211433.3102.27.535.26
Lamar JacksonRavens37624264.427577.311.4266.992.4291607.299.36.709.41005
Kyle AllenTeam876069.06107.010.244.611.17447.499.36.398.526
Taysom HillSaints1218872.79287.710.543.321.7148710.498.86.1611.9360
Philip RiversColts54437068.041697.711.3244.4112.0191183.497.07.175.3-8
Baker MayfieldBrowns48630562.835637.311.7265.381.6261625.195.96.966.6165
Ben RoethlisbergerSteelers60839965.638046.39.5335.4101.6131182.194.16.273.710
Mitchell TrubiskyBears29719967.020556.910.3165.482.7181255.793.56.008.3193
Jared GoffRams55237067.039517.210.7203.6132.4231614.090.06.276.399
Mason RudolphSteelers432558.13247.513.024.712.3182.387.77.074.5-2
Jameis WinstonSaints11763.6756.810.700.000.021115.483.54.9215.4-5
Matt BarkleyBills211152.41979.417.914.814.8174.580.97.509.1-6
Nick FolesBears31220264.718525.99.2103.282.6181455.580.84.697.91
Alex SmithTeam25216866.715826.39.462.483.2221398.078.54.3910.93
Dwayne HaskinsTeam24114861.414396.09.752.172.9201417.773.04.1510.346
John WolfordRams382257.92316.110.500.012.6285.064.74.457.556
Robert GriffinRavens14857.1423.05.300.0214.332017.622.6-4.0029.470

2020 NFL Statistics Following Week 17

By Chris Malumphy

2020 NFL Regular Statistical Leaders

2020 Statistics by Team
49ers
Bears
Bengals
Bills
Broncos
Browns
Buccaneers
Cardinals
Chargers
Chiefs
Colts
Cowboys
Dolphins
Eagles
Falcons
Giants
Jaguars
Jets
Lions
Packers
Panthers
Patriots
Raiders
Rams
Ravens
Saints
Seahawks
Steelers
Team
Texans
Titans
Vikings

Draft Status of 2020 Pro Bowl Selections

By Chris Malumphy

Draft Status of 2020 Pro Bowl Selections
Quarterbacks
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCPatrick Mahomes*Chiefs2017Chiefs11010QBTexas Tech
AFCJosh AllenBills2018Bills177QBWyoming
AFCDeshaun WatsonTexans2017Texans11212QBClemson
NFCAaron Rodgers*Packers2005Packers12424QBCalifornia
NFCRussell WilsonSeahawks2012Seahawks31275QBWisconsin
NFCKyler MurrayCardinals2019Cardinals111QBOklahoma
Running Backs
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCDerrick Henry*Titans2016Titans21445RBAlabama
AFCNick ChubbBrowns2018Browns2335RBGeorgia
AFCJosh JacobsRaiders2019Raiders12424RBAlabama
NFCDalvin Cook*Vikings2017Vikings2941RBFlorida State
NFCAlvin KamaraSaints2017Saints3367RBTennessee
NFCAaron JonesPackers2017Packers539182RBTexas-El Paso
Fullbacks
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCPatrick Ricard*Ravens             Maine
NFCKyle Juszczyk*49ers2013Ravens433130RBHarvard
Wide Receivers
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCTyreek Hill*Chiefs2016Chiefs528165WRWest Alabama
AFCStefon Diggs*Bills2015Vikings510146WRMaryland
AFCKeenan AllenChargers2013Chargers31476WRCalifornia
AFCA.J. BrownTitans2019Titans21951WRMississippi
NFCDavante Adams*Packers2014Packers22153WRFresno State
NFCDeAndre Hopkins*Cardinals2013Texans12727WRClemson
NFCD.K. MetcalfSeahawks2019Seahawks23264WRMississippi
NFCJustin JeffersonVikings2020Vikings12222WRLouisiana State
Tight Ends
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCTravis Kelce*Chiefs2013Chiefs3163TECincinnati
AFCDarren WallerRaiders2015Ravens628204WRGeorgia Tech
NFCT.J. Hockenson*Lions2019Lions188TEIowa
NFCEvan EngramGiants2017Giants12323TEMississippi
Tackles
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCLaremy Tunsil*Texans2016Dolphins11313 TMississippi
AFCEric Fisher*Chiefs2013Chiefs111 TCentral Michigan
AFCOrlando BrownRavens2018Ravens31983 TOklahoma
NFCDavid Bakhtiari*Packers2013Packers412109 TColorado
NFCTrent Williams*49ers2010Redskins144 TOklahoma
NFCTerron ArmsteadSaints2013Saints31375 TArkansas-Pine Bluff
Guards
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCQuenton Nelson*Colts2018Colts166 GNotre Dame
AFCJoel Bitonio*Browns2014Browns2335 GNevada
AFCDavid DeCastroSteelers2012Steelers12424 GStanford
NFCBrandon Scherff*Team2015Redskins155 GIowa
NFCElgton Jenkins*Packers2019Packers21244 GMississippi State
NFCAndrus PeatSaints2015Saints11313 TStanford
Centers
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCMaurkice Pouncey*Steelers2010Steelers11818 CFlorida
AFCRyan KellyColts2016Colts11818 CAlabama
NFCJason Kelce*Eagles2011Eagles626191 CCincinnati
NFCFrank RagnowLions2018Lions12020 CArkansas
Defensive Ends
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCMyles Garrett*Browns2017Browns111DETexas A&M
AFCJoey Bosa*Chargers2016Chargers133DEOhio State
AFCFrank ClarkChiefs2015Seahawks23163DEMichigan
NFCCameron Jordan*Saints2011Saints12424DECalifornia
NFCBrandon Graham*Eagles2010Eagles11313LBMichigan
NFCChase YoungTeam2020Redskins122DEOhio State
Defensive Tackles
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCChris Jones*Chiefs2016Chiefs2637DTMississippi State
AFCCameron Heyward*Steelers2011Steelers13131DEOhio State
AFCCalais CampbellRavens2008Cardinals21950DEMiami (FL)
NFCAaron Donald*Rams2014Rams11313DTPittsburgh
NFCFletcher Cox*Eagles2012Eagles11212DTMississippi State
NFCGrady JarrettFalcons2015Falcons51137DTClemson
Inside Linebackers
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCDarius Leonard*Colts2018Colts2436LBSouth Carolina State
AFCTremaine EdmundsBills2018Bills11616LBVirginia Tech
NFCBobby Wagner*Seahawks2012Seahawks21547LBUtah State
NFCFred Warner49ers201849ers3670LBBrigham Young
Outside Linebackers
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCT.J. Watt*Steelers2017Steelers13030LBWisconsin
AFCBradley Chubb*Broncos2018Broncos155DENorth Carolina State
AFCMatt JudonRavens2016Ravens57146DEGrand Valley State
NFCKhalil Mack*Bears2014Raiders155LBBuffalo
NFCZa'Darius Smith*Packers2015Ravens423122DEKentucky
NFCJason Pierre-PaulBuccaneers2010Giants11515DESouth Florida
Cornerbacks
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCXavien Howard*Dolphins2016Dolphins2738DBBaylor
AFCTre'Davious White*Bills2017Bills12727DBLouisiana State
AFCMarlon HumphreyRavens2017Ravens11616DBAlabama
AFCStephon GilmorePartriots2012Bills11010DBSouth Carolina
NFCJalen Ramsey*Rams2016Jaguars155DBFlorida State
NFCJaire Alexander*Packers2018Packers11818DBLouisville
NFCMarshon LattimoreSaints2017Saints11111DBOhio State
NFCJames BradberryGiants2016Panthers23162DBSamford
Free Safeties
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCMinkah Fitzpatrick*Steelers2018Dolphins11111DBAlabama
AFCJustin SimmonsBroncos2016Broncos33698DBBoston College
NFCQuandre Diggs*Seahawks2015Lions624200DBTexas
Strong Safeties
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCTyrann Mathieu*Chiefs2013Cardinals3769DBLouisiana State
NFCBudda Baker*Cardinals2017Cardinals2436DBWashington
NFCJamal AdamsSeahawks2017Jets166DBLouisiana State
Punters
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCJake Bailey*Patriots2019Patriots525163 PStanford
NFCJack Fox*Lions             Rice
Kickers
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCJustin Tucker*Ravens             Texas
NFCYounghoe Koo*Falcons             Georgia Southern
Return Specialists
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCAndre Roberts*Bills2010Cardinals32488WRCitadel
NFCCordarrelle Patterson*Bears2013Vikings12929WRTennessee
Special Teamers
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCMatthew SlaterPatriots             UCLA
NFCNick Bellore*Seahawks             Central Michigan
Long Snappers
ConferenceNameTeamDraftedDrafted
By
RoundPickPlayerPositionCollege
AFCMorgan Cox*Ravens             Tennessee
NFCTyler Ott*Seahawks             Harvard
* indicates starter.

Draft Status of 2021 Hall of Fame Nominees

By Chris Malumphy

The 2021 Pro Football Hall of Fame Semifinalists have been announced and include 25 stars who were among the best at their positions. A few seem like clear cut Hall of Fame selections while each of the others is worthy of considerable consideration. There are 15 defensive players among the semifinalists and 10 offensive players, although one was nominated overwhelmingly for his special teams play.

Of the nine true offensive players, only one was drafted after the first round: wide receiver Hines Ward who was picked by the Pittsburgh Steelers in the third round of the 1998 draft. The first round picks selected as offensive semifinalists are: quarterback Peyton Manning (1st pick,1998, Colts); running back Fred Taylor (9th pick, 1998, Jaguars); wide receivers Calvin Johnson (2nd pick, 2007, Lions), Torry Holt (6th pick, 1999, Rams) and Reggie Wayne (30th pick, 2001, Colts); tackles Tony Boselli (2nd pick, 1995, Jaguars) and Willie Anderson (10th pick, 1996, Bengals); and guard Alan Faneca (26th pick, 1998, Steelers). Steve Tasker (9th round, 1985, Oilers) was drafted as a wide receiver, but excelled on special teams.

The fifteen defensive players included: six first rounders, two second rounders, three third rounders, a fourth round pick, two players from round five and an undrafted player.

The defensive semifinalists drafted in the first round are: defensive tackles Richard Seymour (6th pick, 2001, Patriots) and Bryant Young (7th pick, 1994, 49ers); linebackers Cornelius Bennett (2nd pick, 1987, Colts), Patrick Willis (11th pick, 2007, 49ers) and Clay Matthews (13th pick, 1978, Browns); and defensive back Charles Woodson (4th pick, 1998, Raiders). Three defensive backs selected in the second round are semifinalists: Eric Allen (1988, Eagles), Darren Woodson (1992, Cowboys) and LeRoy Butler (1990, Packers). The third round picks are fellow Buccaneers defensive backs Ronde Barber (1997) and John Lynch (1993). Pass rush phenom Jared Allen was drafted in the fourth round by the Chiefs in 2004. Fifth rounders include linebacker Zach Thomas (1996, Dolphins) and defensive back Rodney Harrison (1994, Chargers).

Linebacker Sam Mills went undrafted in 1981. He was signed and cut by the Cleveland Browns and then the Toronto Argonauts without playing a regular season game for either team. At 5'9", Mills was often considered too small. Mills then played for the Philadelphia/Baltimore Stars for three seasons in the USFL where his team won two championships. Mills finally made the NFL in 1986 with the New Orleans Saints. He was 27 during his first NFL season, yet started in the league for 12 years, nine with the Saints and three with the Carolina Panthers for whom he has been inducted into the team's Hall of Honor.

It is inconceivable that two-time Super Bowl winner Peyton Manning would be denied entry to the Hall of Fame on his first year of eligibility. Calvin Johnson also has a reputation that virtually secures Megatron's selection even though his team always fell way short. On defense, Zach Thomas, Charles Woodson and Ronde Barber should be locks. Alan Faneca will most likely be recognized too. While each of the others are eminently worthy of selection, it will be a numbers game where some may make it while others of perhaps equal merit will not. But no matter, each of the players listed here will be remembered very favorably by fans, teammates and rivals for years to come.

2021 Hall of Fame Nominees
Quarterbacks
NameTeamYearRoundPickPlayerCollege
Peyton ManningColts1998111Tennessee
Running Backs
NameTeamYearRoundPickPlayerCollege
Fred TaylorJaguars1998199Florida
Wide Receivers
NameTeamYearRoundPickPlayerCollege
Calvin JohnsonLions2007122Georgia Tech
Torry HoltRams1999166North Carolina State
Reggie WayneColts200113030Miami (FL)
Hines WardSteelers199833192Georgia
Steve TaskerOilers198592226Northwestern
Tackles
NameTeamYearRoundPickPlayerCollege
Tony BoselliJaguars1995122USC
Willie AndersonBengals199611010Auburn
Guards
NameTeamYearRoundPickPlayerCollege
Alan FanecaSteelers199812626Louisiana State
Defensive Ends
NameTeamYearRoundPickPlayerCollege
Jared AllenChiefs2004430126Idaho State
Defensive Tackles
NameTeamYearRoundPickPlayerCollege
Richard SeymourPatriots2001166Georgia
Bryant Young49ers1994177Notre Dame
Linebackers
NameTeamYearRoundPickPlayerCollege
Cornelius BennettColts1987122Alabama
Patrick Willis49ers200711111Mississippi
Clay MatthewsBrowns197811212USC
Zach ThomasDolphins1996522154Texas Tech
Sam Mills   1981   Montclair State
Defensive Backs
NameTeamYearRoundPickPlayerCollege
Charles WoodsonRaiders1998144Michigan
Eric AllenEagles19882330Arizona State
Darren WoodsonCowboys19922937Arizona State
LeRoy ButlerPackers199022348Florida State
Ronde BarberBuccaneers19973666Virginia
John LynchBuccaneers199332682Stanford
Rodney HarrisonChargers1994514145Western Illinois

Other Articles

2020 Season Wild Card Week Passing Statistics

Passing Statistics for Quarterbacks Who Played for 2020 Playoff Teams

2020 NFL Statistics Following Week 17

Draft Status of 2020 Pro Bowl Selections

Draft Status of 2021 Hall of Fame Nominees

2020 NFL Draft by Position

2020 NFL Draft by Team

2020 NFL Draft Seventh Round

2020 NFL Draft Sixth Round

2020 NFL Draft Fifth Round

2020 NFL Draft Fourth Round

2020 NFL Draft Third Round

2020 NFL Draft Second Round

How Much Do Teams Improve After Having the Top Draft Pick

2020 NFL Draft First Round

2020 Draft Value by Team

Draft Value by Team Entering the 2020 NFL Draft with Team Detail

Failure Rates for Even the Top Quarterbacks are Surprisingly High

Preliminary 2020 NFL Draft Order

Draft Status of the 2020 Super Bowl Starters

Browns Facing a Big Decision on MLB Joe Schobert

2020 NFL Coaching Carousal

Quarterback Changes 2018 to 2019

Draft Status of 2020 Pro Football Hall of Fame Finalists

Draft Status of PFF 2019 All-Rookie Team

2020 Top Head Coaching Candidates

Colleges with Multiple Wide Receivers Selected in a Draft Who Combined for 1000+ Yards Receiving in their Rookie Season

Rookie NFL Head Coaches had Mixed Results in 2019

NFL Change in Records 2018 to 2019

2019 NFL Regular Season Statistics

Draft Status of 2019 Pro Bowl Selections

2019 NFL Statistics Following Week 15

Draft Status of 2020 NFL Hall of Fame Nominees

All-Time Best Head Coach - Quarterback Combinations

U.S. Women’s Soccer Star Carli Lloyd Deserves a Shot at Kicking in the NFL if She Wants It

Coaches on the Hot Seat

2019 NFL Preseason Passing, Rushing and Receiving Statistics

DB Jalen Thompson Selected by the Arizona Cardinals in 2019 Supplemental Draft

2019 NFL Draft by Position

2019 NFL Draft by Team

2019 NFL Draft Seventh Round

2019 NFL Draft Sixth Round

2019 NFL Draft Fifth Round

2019 NFL Draft Fourth Round

2019 NFL Draft Third Round

2019 NFL Draft Second Round—QB Josh Rosen Traded

2019 NFL Draft First Round Tidbits

2019 NFL Draft First Round

UPDATED FOR SEAHAWKS/CHIEFS TRADE: 2019 NFL Draft Picks by Team with Draft Chart Values

The Rich Get Richer with 2019 NFL Compensatory Draft Pick Allocations

Head Coaches Beware Drafting a Quarterback in the First Round—Your Job is at Stake

Draft Status of 2019 Super Bowl Starters

2018 Thousand Yard Rushers—A Young Man’s Game

2018 Season Playoff Quarterbacks

3-4 Defenses Top 4-3s in 2018 Regular Season

Patriots Rob Gronkowski Tied for Second in All-Time Playoff TD Receptions

Ed Reed, Tony Gonzalez and Champ Bailey Among Top Finalists for Hall of Fame

The 2019 Coaching Carousel is Underway

2018 NFL Regular Season Statistical Leaders

Draft Status of the 2018 Season Pro Bowl Selections

2018 NFL Statistical Leaders Following Week 14

Cleveland Browns Baker Mayfield Having One of the Top Rookie Passing Seasons in the Past 25 Years

Mitchell Trubisky Having One of the Top Passing Seasons for the Chicago Bears in the Past 25 Years

2018 Preseason Rushing Statistics

2018 NFL Preseason Receiving Statistics

Browns’ Baker Mayfield Leading Preseason Passer Among Quarterbacks Drafted in 2018

2018 NFL Preseason Passing Statistics

Giants grab Sam Beal and Redskins get Adonis Alexander in Supplemental Draft

Supplemental Draft Set for July 11

Rams, Bills & Seahawks Coach Chuck Knox has Passed Away

2018 NFL Draft by Position

2018 NFL Draft by Team

2018 NFL Draft Seventh Round

2018 NFL Draft Sixth Round

2018 NFL Draft Fifth Round

2018 NFL Draft Fourth Round

2018 NFL Draft Third Round

2018 NFL Draft Second Round

2018 NFL Draft First Round

Browns Spent 5 Times More Draft Value than Rams & Vikings in 2017 and Got Worse

2018 NFL Pre-Draft Musings

2018 Draft Value

2018 NFL Draft Value by Team

No Team Has Capitalized on Having Two of the Top Four Draft Picks Since the 1950s. Can the Woeful Cleveland Browns Do What so Many Others Failed to Achieve?

DraftHistory.com Congratulates Vikings Kirk Cousins and Unveils New Quarterback Rating System

First Round NFL Draft Order

Quarterback Changes Aplenty from 2016-2017; More to Come in 2018

Antonio Brown, DeAndra Hopkins and Julio Jones were the Most Dominant Receivers in 2017

Cardinals Receive Most Value; Bengals, Packers, Cowboy & Raiders Most Picks in 2018 NFL Compensatory Draft

2018 NFL Coaching Carousel

2018 NFL Hall of Fame Inductees

Draft Status of Super Bowl Starters

Nth Quarterback Selected in the NFL Draft for the Past 10 Years

Top Ranked Quarterbacks Entering 2018 NFL Draft

Could the 2018 NFL Draft Challenge the Record for Most Quarterbacks Selected in the 1st Round?

Draft Status of 2018 Hall of Fame Nominee Finalists

Draft Status of the 2017 Pro Football Focus All-Pro Team

2017 Passing Statistics for Quarterbacks on Playoff Bound Teams

2017 NFL Statistical Leaders Following Week Seventeen

Draft Status of the Players Selected for the 2017 Season Pro Bowl